민간 목활자 및 인쇄용구 (民間 木活字 및 印刷用具)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 인쇄기술용구 / 인쇄기기
수량/면적 일괄
지정(등록)일 1986.03.14
소 재 지 서울 서초구 반포대로 201, 국립중앙도서관 (반포동,국립중앙도서관)
관리자(관리단체) 국립중앙도서관

민간 목활자 및 인쇄용구(民間 木活字 및 印刷用具)는민간 인쇄물에 사용된 나무 활자 및 각종 인쇄 용구들이다.

나무 활자는 조선 순조 때부터 일제시대까지 주로 민간 인쇄물을 찍어 내는데 사용되었는데, 누가 언제 처음으로 제작하였는지는 기록이 없어 자세히 알 수 없다.

활자는 모두 19상자가 전하는데, 18상자에는 중간자(字)를 담아 두었고, 나머지 한 상자에는 대자와 소자 등을 담아 두었다. 활자를 만든 솜씨가 조잡하고, 이곳저곳으로 가지고 다니면서 비용을 받고 찍어주고 그곳의 간인(刊印)임을 뜻하는 기록들을 다양하게 남겨 놓아 이것이 민간 소유였음을 잘 알 수 있다. 이 활자로 찍어낸 다향한 책의 종류가 함께 전하고 있는데, 그 중에는 1919년 인쇄되었다는 기록이 남아 있기도 하다.

인쇄용구로는 조각칼 2개, 송곳 5개, 실톱 2개, 대젓가락 7벌, 먹솔 1개, 먹판 1개, 고리짝 1개 등이 남아 있고, 낱장의 인쇄물도 조금 남아 있다.

이 활자의 유래를 적은『문헌보국』의 기록에 따르면, 충청도의 누군가에 의해 보관되어 내려오던 것을 국립도서관에서 1942년에 인수했다고 한다. 본래 호남지방에서 제작되어 그 일대에서 민간이 필요로 하는 인쇄물을 찍어내는데 기여했던 것으로 추측된다.

These printing types are made of wood and were used for private printing mainly from the reign of King Sunjo (r. 1800-1834) of the Joseon Dynasty to the Japanese Colonial Period (1910-1945) in Korea. It is not possible to know exactly when it was made and who made it since no record remains. A total of 19 boxes of movable types are left, including 18 boxes of medium-sized types and one box of large and small types. Besides the rough technique, there remains some record of the issued stamp of a client who paid the printing cost and the technician moving here and there in response to inquiries, suggesting that it was personal equipment. Various kinds of books printed with these movable types also remain, and some of them include a record stating that it was printed in 1919. According to Munheon boguk, which described the origin of this printing type, the National Library of Korea bought these movable types in 1942 from a person living in Chungcheong-do Province. One can glean that these printing types were originally made in the Jeolla-do area, and that they contributed to producing many printed matters of private inquiry around the same area.

是民间印刷物中使用的木制活字和各种印刷用具。据《文献报国》记录,可知此活字由忠清道某人保管和留传下来,1942年由国立图书馆接收。推测原本制成于湖南地区,在该地区根据民间需求印制书籍。

民間印刷物に使われた活字と各種印刷用具である。この活字の由来を書いた『文献報国』の記録によれば、忠清道の誰かによって保管されてきたものを、国立図書館で1942年に取得したという。本来湖南地方で製作され、その一帯で民間が必要な印刷物を印刷するのに寄与したことと推測されている。