지자총통 (地字銃筒)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 무기병기류 / 병장기류
소 재 지 부산광역시 서구
소유자(소유단체) 동***
관리자(관리단체) 동***

지자총통(池字銃筒)은 천(天)·지(地)·현(玄)·황(黃) 총통 중에서 천자총통 다음으로 큰 우리나라 고유의 대포이다. 길이 89㎝, 총구의 안지름 10.5㎝, 바깥지름 17.2㎝로 조선 명종 12년(1557)에 만들었다.

모양은 손잡이 2개가 원형 그대로 붙어 있으며, 마디가 모두 10개이고 일곱번째 마디와 여덟번째 마디가 서로 붙어 있어 화약을 넣는 약통과 격목통을 구분하고 있다. 격목통은 원기둥 모양의 나무를 박아 약통 속에 넣은 화약의 폭발력을 최대한 강하게 만드는 역할을 한다. 약통 속의 구멍은 2개이고 발사물은 화살이나 탄환을 넣어 사용한다.

지자총통은 이미 조선 태종 때에 만들어 사용한 바 있으며 세종 27년(1445)에 이르러 화약병기 개발정책에 따라 종래의 형체를 개량·발전시켰다. 이것과 함께 보물 제862호가 남아 있고 일본에도 이와 비슷한 모양의 지자총통이 2개 더 있다는 기록이 있으나 확실하지 않다.

Made in 1557 (12th year of the reign of King Myeongjong of the Joseon Dynasty), this is the biggest among Korean traditional guns next to cheonja chongtong with length of 89 cm, inner diameter of 10.5 cm, and outer diameter of 17.2 cm. It has approximately the same feature as another Jija Chongtong Gun designated as Treasure No. 862 but still has two original handles and ten knuckles in the same shape as that of bamboo. The seventh and eighth knuckles are stuck together, indicating the borderline between the gunpowder chamber and the percussion cylinder. The percussion cylinder plays the role of maximizing the explosive power of gunpowder in the chamber by driving a wooden cylinder into the gun. The gunpowder chamber has two holes, and arrows or balls are fired. Jija Chongtong Gun was already made and used in the battlefield during the reign of King Taejong (r. 1400-1418) of the Joseon Dynasty, and its original shape was improved and advanced in 1445 (27th year of King Sejong’s reign) as per the king’s policy of developing new firearms. Today, two Jija Chongtong Guns remain (Treasure Nos. 862 and 863). A record states that two more Jija Chongtong Guns, whose shape is similar to these ones, remain in Japan, but such has yet to be confirmed.

地字铳筒在天、地、玄、黄铳筒里,大小仅次天字铳筒,韩国固有的大炮。此铳筒长89厘米、内径10.5厘米、外径17.2厘米,朝鲜明宗12年(1557)制成。朝鲜太宗时期已经曾制作和使用地字铳筒,世宗27年(1445)根据火药兵器开发政策,原本的形体得到了改良和发展。此物与第862号宝物一同保留下来,有记录表示日本也有两个类似的地字铳筒,但不确定。

地字銃筒は、天・地・玄・黄銃筒の中で天字銃筒の次に大きい韓国固有の大砲である。長さ89㎝、銃口の内側直径10.5㎝、外側直径17.2㎝で、朝鮮明宗12年(1557)に作られた。地字銃筒はすでに朝鮮太宗の時に作られて使われたことがあり、世宗27年(1445)に火薬兵器開発政策により従来の形体を改良・発展させた。これと共に宝物第862号が残っており、日本にもこれと似た形の地字銃筒が二つあるという記録があるが、確実ではない。