중완구 (中碗口)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 무기병기류 / 병장기류
지정(등록)일 1986.03.14
소 재 지 경상남도 창원시 진해구 중원로 8 (숭인동, 해군사관학교 박물관)
관리자(관리단체) 해군사관학교박물관

완구는 일명 ‘댕구’라고도 부르며 유통식(有筒式) 화기의 한 종류로 조선 태종 때 최해산이 만들었다고 한다. 완구는 크게 완(碗), 격목통(激木筒), 약통(藥筒)의 3부분으로 나눌 수 있다. 완은 발사물 즉 큰 돌이나 쇠공을 올려 놓는 곳으로 그릇 모양을 하고 있다.

중완구(中碗口)의 약통은 화약을 넣는 곳으로 점화선을 끼우는 점화구멍을 2개 가지고 있다. 약통과 완 중간에는 격목통이 있는데 이 곳에는 화약이 폭발할 때 생기는 폭발력을 완에 전달하기 위한 나무로 만든 격목이 있다.

이 중완구(中碗口)는 1970년 3월 경상남도 통영군 앞바다에서 잠수부가 인양한 것이며 크기는 완은 20.5㎝, 약통은 24.7㎝, 격목통은 17.4㎝이다. 오랜 세월 바다속에 잠겨 있어 부식이 심하기 때문에 남아 있는 글을 판독하기 힘들다. 그러나 보물 제858호로 지정된 중완구와 모양과 크기가 거의 비슷해, 선조 8년(1575)에서 선조 38년(1605) 사이에 만들어진 것으로 추정된다.

이 완구는 바다 속에서 인양되었고 해전에 직접 사용되었던 유일한 유물로 화기 발달사는 물론 해군전쟁사 연구의 사료로 높이 평가받고 있다.

Called wangu or daenggu in Korean, this mortar is a type of firearm that can be shot by ignition on a wire. Choe Hae-san (1380-1443) is said to have invented it during the reign of King Taejong (r. 1400-1418) of the Joseon Dynasty. A mortar can be divided into three parts: a muzzle, a barrel, and a powder chamber; the bowl-shaped muzzle is the place where shots such as a large stone or a metal ball are placed. The powder chamber is the place where gunpowder is put, and it has two ignition holes into which an igniter is put. In the middle, between the powder chamber and the muzzle, is the barrel, where there is a wooden piece for conveying the explosive force that occurs when gunpowder explodes to the muzzle. This mortar was salvaged by a diver in the sea across from Tongyeong-gun, Gyeongsangbuk-do Province in March 1970. Made of bronze, it has total length of 62.6 cm; the muzzle is 20.5 cm long, the powder chamber, 24.7 cm long, and the barrel, 14.7 cm long. Having been submerged under the sea for a long time, it is in a state of extreme corrosion, and the inscriptions can hardly be deciphered. Since its shape and size are nearly similar to the Medium Mortar designated as Treasure No. 858, however, it is presumed to have been manufactured between 1575 (8th year of King Seonjo’s reign) and 1605 (38th year of the reign of the same king). As a unique relic salvaged from the ocean, it is regarded as the only example directly used in naval battles and is highly regarded as a significant material not only for the development history of firearms but also for the history of naval warfare.

碗口又称“天拘”。是有筒式火器的一种,朝鲜太宗时期由崔海山制成。碗口分为碗、激木筒、药筒三个部分。碗是放置发射物,即大石头、铁球之处,呈碗状。此碗口从海中打捞出来,是唯一在海战中直接使用过的遗物,是研究火器发展史以及海军战争史的宝贵资料。

碗口は別名「テング」とも呼ばれる。有筒式火器の一種で、朝鮮太宗の時に崔海山が作ったと伝えられている。碗口は大きく、碗・激木筒・薬筒の3部分に分けることができる。発射物、すなわち、大きい石や鉄球を乗せておく所で、器の形をしている。この碗口は海の中から引き揚げられたもので、海戦で実際使われた唯一の遺物である。火器発達史と海軍戦争史研究の史料として高く評価されている。