대완구 (大碗口)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 무기병기류 / 병장기류
소 재 지 서울 노원구 공릉동 사서함 77-1호 육군박물관
관리자(관리단체) 육군사관학교 육군박물관

완구는 일명 ‘댕구’라고도 부르며 유통식(有筒式) 화기의 한 종류로 조선 태종 때 최해산이 만들었다고 한다. 완구는 크게 완(碗), 격목통(激木筒), 약통(藥筒)의 3부분으로 나눌 수 있다. 완은 발사물 즉 큰 돌이나 쇠공을 올려 놓는 곳으로 그릇 모양을 하고 있다.

약통은 화약을 넣는 곳으로 점화선을 끼우는 점화구멍을 2개 가지고 있다. 약통과 완 중간에는 격목통이 있는데 이 곳에는 화약이 폭발할 때 생기는 폭발력을 완에 전달하기 위한 나무로 만든 격목이 있다.

대완구(大碗口)는 전체 길이 64.4㎝, 포구 지름 26.3㎝이며 조선 헌종 11년(1845)에 유희준과 김형업에 의해 청동으로 만들어졌다. 모양이 매우 소담스럽고 장중해 보이며 겉에는 대나무 모양으로 5마디를 나누었다. 약통의 손잡이 부분에는 좌우에 2개의 작은 구멍을 뚫었는데 왼쪽의 것은 발사과정에서 유사시를 대비하기 위해 예비로 설치한 것이다. 포의 끝 부분은 지름 28.8㎝의 원형으로 포에 대한 상세한 기록이 적혀 있다.

현재 유일하게 남아 있는 대완구(大碗口)로 제조기법이 우수하고 보관이 잘 되어 국방과학문화재로서 조금도 손색이 없는 유물이다.

Called wangu or daenggu in Korean, this mortar is a type of firearm that can be shot by ignition on a wire. Choe Hae-san (1380-1443) is said to have invented it during the reign of King Taejong (r. 1400-1418) of the Joseon Dynasty. A mortar consists of three parts: a bowl-shaped muzzle, a barrel, and a powder chamber; a large stone or a metal ball is placed on the muzzle to be shot. The powder chamber is the place where gunpowder is put, and it has two ignition holes into which an igniter is put. In the middle, between the powder chamber and the muzzle, is the barrel, where there is a wooden piece for conveying the explosive force that occurs when gunpowder explodes to the muzzle. With total length of 64.4 cm and gun muzzle diameter of 26.3 cm, this large mortar was made of bronze by gun craftsmen Yu Hui-jun and Kim Hyeong-eop in 1845 (11th year of King Heonjong’s reign). The shape is very nice and grave-looking, and the outside has been divided into five joints in the shape of a bamboo tree. The handle part of the powder chamber has two small holes, with the hole on the left installed in preparation for emergencies during the shooting process. The end part of the gun has a round shape with diameter of 28.8 cm as well as inscriptions engraved with detailed records such as illustrated training guide, instructor, etc. This is the only surviving case for a large mortar. The manufacturing technique is superb, and it has been preserved and stored well; thus making it a superior national defense science cultural heritage.

碗口又称“天拘”,是有筒式火器的一种,朝鲜太宗时期由崔海山制成。碗口分为碗、激木筒、药筒三个部分。碗是放置发射物,即大石头、铁球之处,呈碗状。此物是现存唯一的大碗口,制造手法出众、保管状态良好。是当之无愧的国防科学文化财。

碗口は別名「テング」とも呼ばれる。有筒式火器の一種で、朝鮮太宗の時に崔海山が作ったと伝えられている。碗口は大きく、碗・激木筒・薬筒の3部分に分けることができる。碗は発射物、すなわち、大きい石や鉄球を乗せておく所で、器の形をしている。現在唯一残っている大碗口で、製造機法が優れ、保存状態もいいため、国防科学文化財として貴重な遺物である。