소총통 (小銃筒)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 무기병기류 / 병장기류
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
관리자(관리단체) 국립고궁박물관
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

소총통(小銃筒)은 도화선에 손으로 불씨를 붙이는 휴대용 화기의 일종으로 전체 길이 75.5㎝, 지름 1.6㎝로 조선 선조 때 만들어졌다.

승자총통에서 진전된 형식으로 승자총통보다 길고 대나무와 같은 마디가 고르게 연결되어 있다. 총신은 약간 구부러져 있는데, 발사과정에서 탄환이 힘을 받아 멀리 나가도록 하기 위한 것이다. 총신이 길어 화기가 새지 않고 탄환이 명중할 수 있게 만들었으며, 화약을 넣는 약실을 약간 도톰하게 하였다.

남아 있는 기록을 통해 제작 연대와 화약의 용량, 제작자를 알 수 있으며, 보존상태 또한 완전하여 화포사 연구에 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

With total length of 75.5 cm and diameter of 1.6 cm, this is one of the portable firearms made during the reign of King Seonjo (r. 1567-1608) of the Joseon Dynasty. Having a more advanced form than the seungja chongtong gun, it is longer than the latter with its bamboo-like joints evenly connected. The gun barrel is slightly bent to enable the bullets to receive a more powerful force during the shooting process and to reach long distances. The barrel of the gun has been made long so that the firearm does not leak and the bullets can hit the mark, and the powder chamber has been made slightly thick. The year of manufacture, amount of gunpowder, and manufacturer of this gun can be accurately known based on the inscriptions on it. With its perfect state of preservation, it is regarded as a precious material for researching on the history of firearms.

小铳筒是用手点燃导火线的携带用火器的一种,全长75.5厘米、直径1.6厘米,朝鲜宣祖时期制成。通过留存的记录可知其制作年代、火药的容量和制作者。保存状态完整,是研究火炮史的宝贵资料。

小銃筒は、導火線に手で火種を付ける携帯用火器の一種である。全体の長さ75.5㎝、直径1.6㎝で、朝鮮時代宣祖の時に作られた。残っている記録によって、製作年代と火薬の容量、製作者が分かり、保存状態も完全であるため、火砲史研究に貴重な資料であると評価されている。