보물 제848호

보은 법주사 신법 천문도 병풍 (報恩 法住寺 新法 天文圖 屛風)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 지리
소 재 지 충북 보은군
소유자(소유단체) 법***
관리자(관리단체) 법***

『신법천문도』는 조선 영조 18년(1742)에 관상감에서 황도 남북의 별자리를 그린 것으로, 높이 183㎝, 너비 451㎝이다. 보은 법주사 신법 천문도 병풍(報恩 法住寺 新法 天文圖 屛風)은 경종 3년(1723)에 중국에 와 있던 쾨글러(I.Koegler)가 작성한 300좌, 3,083성의 큰 별자리표를 김태서와 안국빈이 직접 배워서 그려온 별자리그림을 가지고 만든 것이다.

8폭 병풍으로 되어 있는 이 천문도는 제1폭에는 신법천문도설의 표제로 그 당시 천문학적 지식을 510자로 설명하고, 그 왼쪽에 태양과 달, 그리고 당시의 망원경으로 관측한 토성, 목성, 화성, 금성, 수성의 순으로 5개의 행성을 크기와 색깔을 달리해서 그렸다. 제 2, 3, 4폭에는 직경 165㎝의 큰 원이 3중으로 그려져 있고, 360등본의 눈금띠가 매겨져 있다. 이 큰 원의 중심에 황극(黃極)이 있기 때문에 큰 원은 곧 황도이다. 제5, 6, 7폭은 위의 세 폭과 같은 양식으로 황도의 남극을 중심으로 남쪽 하늘의 별들을 수록하고 있다. 제8폭에는 이 천문도 제작에 관여한 관원들의 이름이 수록되어 있다.

이 천문도가 언제, 어떤 경위로 법주사에 보존되고 있는지 그 경위는 알려져 있지 않다. 그러나 법주사의『신법천문도병풍』은 현재까지 알려진 쾨글러의 천문도 중에서 가장 크고 훌륭한 사본으로 귀중한 유물로 평가되어진다.

These charts of the stars to the north and south of the ecliptic were made by Gwansanggam (Bureau of Astronomy) in 1742, the 18th year of the reign of King Yeongjo (1724-76) of the Joseon Dynasty. They were based on charts made by Kim Tae-seo and An Guk-bin. These scholars had learned astronomy from Koegler, a Western astronomer who had earlier made charts of 3,083 stars and some 300 constellations while visiting China in 1723, the third year of King Gyeongjong’s reign. This planisphere is composed of eight discs. On the first disc there is a depiction of then-known astronomic information with 510 letters, and pictures in size order of five planets, Saturn, Jupiter, Mars, Venus and Mercury. On the second, third and fourth discs, there are threefold 165 cm diameter circles. One of the discs is a chart of the stars around the ecliptic north pole and the other is a chart of those around the ecliptic south pole. They are two of the best and most extensive star charts made under the influence of western astronomy. The names of the government officials who participated in making this planisphere are recorded on the eighth disc. It is not certain why or when this planisphere was placed in Beopjusa Temple, but it has been deemed a valuable heritage since it is known to be the largest and most excellent manuscript of Koegler's extant.

《新法天文图》是朝鲜英祖18年(1742)观象监绘制的黄道南北星座图,高183厘米、宽451厘米。此天文图是景宗3年(1723)金兑瑞和安国宾亲自学习暂居中国的载进买(I.Koegler)绘制的300座、3083星的大星座表,然后绘制的星座图。此天文图何时、为何在法住寺内保存无从得知。但法住寺的《新法天文图屏风》是现存载进买天文图中规模最大、最优秀的复制本,被评价为宝贵的遗物。

「新法天文図」は、朝鮮英祖18年(1742)に観象監で黄道南北の星座を描いたもので、高さ183㎝、幅451㎝ある。この天文図は、景宗3年(1723)に中国に来ていたケグラー(I。Koegler)が作成した300座、3,083星の大きい星座表を、金兌瑞と安国賓が直接学んで描いて持って来た星座の絵を元に作ったものである。この天文図がいつ、どのような経緯で法住寺に保存されるようになったか、その経緯は知られていない。しかし、法住寺の「新法天文図屏風」は現在まで知らされているケグラーの天文図の中で、最も大きくて立派な写本で、貴重な遺物と評価される。