경복궁 풍기대 (景福宮 風旗臺)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 계측교역기술용구 / 도량형
소 재 지 서울 종로구 삼청로 37, 경복궁 (세종로)
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 경복궁관리소

조선시대 바람의 세기와 방향을 재는데 사용했던 것으로 풍기와 풍기대에 대해 『증보문헌비고』를 보면 다음과 같은 사실을 알 수 있다.

화강암을 다듬어 아래에 상을 조각한 대를 놓고, 그 위에 구름무늬를 새긴 8각기둥을 세운 모습이다. 8각형 기둥의 맨 위의 중앙에는 깃대를 꽂는 구멍이 있고, 그 아래 기둥옆으로 물이 고이지 않게 배수구멍을 뚫었다. 깃대 길이는 확실치 않고 깃대 끝에는 좁고 긴 깃발을 매어 그것이 날리는 방향으로 풍향을 재고 나부끼는 정도로 바람의 세기를 알 수 있었다.

세종 때 이후 측우기로 강우량을 측정하고 강과 개천의 수량을 재는 등 관측기술이 발달했는데 풍기에 의한 바람 측정이 언제부터 시작되었는지 밝혀지지 않았다. 그러나 적어도 18세기에도 실시되었음을 알 수 있으며, 이 풍기대도 18세기 것으로 보인다. 궁궐의 모습을 볼 수 있는 그림인 동궐도(東闕圖, 고려대학교박물관소장)에도 풍기대 위에 길게 나부끼는 풍기가 그려져 있어 당시의 모습을 짐작할 수 있다.

크기는 아랫단의 높이가 80.8㎝, 위 8각 기둥의 높이가 143.5㎝로 전체 높이가 224.3㎝이다. 경복궁 풍기대는 창경궁 풍기대와 함께 조선시대 바람을 측정했다는 실증적 자료로서 기상관측의 선구적인 자리를 차지하고 있다.

From Jeungbomunheonbigo (Revised Analysis of Literary Sources) on the wind streamer and its pedestal used during the Joseon Dynasty for measuring the strength and direction of the wind, one can get to know the following facts. The granite structure is seated on an octagonal pillar engraved with pictures of clouds, and beneath it there is a pedestal on which images are also engraved. At the center of the top, there is a hole for inserting a flagpole and below it, on the side of the pillar; a drainage hole has been made so that the hole does not get filled up with water. The length of the pole is not certain, but at the end of the pole there was tied a long, narrow flag, and the direction and the strength of the wind could be known from the degree of the flutter. With the observation technology that had developed since the time of King Sejong the Great, amounts of rainfall and the levels of river and stream water were measured with a pluviometer. However, it has not been discovered from when winds were measured with the wind streamer. But it can be known that it was used at least from the 18th century, and this wind streamer pedestal, too, looks as if it dates from that time. Donggwoldo, a painting of a royal palace from the time, shows a wind streamer that flutters at length, from which one may make a guess about the time of its appearance. The height of the bottom pedestal is 80.0 cm, and of the 8-cornered pillar, 143.5 cm, making the total height 224.3 cm. It occupies an epoch-making position in the meteorological observatory of the Joseon Dynasty as actual evidence of measuring the winds, along with the wind streamer pedestal of Changgyeonggung Palace.

朝鲜时代用来测量风力和风向的风旗台。《增补文献备考》中记载有关于风旗和风旗台的内容。此风旗台下段高80.8厘米、上面八角柱高143.5厘米、整体高224.3厘米。景福宫风旗台与昌庆宫风旗台同为朝鲜时代测量风力风向的实证资料,占据是气象观测的先驱地位。

朝鮮時代に風の強さと方向を測るために使ったもので、風旗と風旗台に関しては『増補文献備考』に記録されている。大きさは下段の高さが80.8㎝、上の八角柱の高さが143.5㎝で、全体の高さは224.3㎝である。景福宮風旗台は、昌慶宮風旗台とともに朝鮮時代の風を測定したという実証的資料として気象観測の先駆的な位置を占めている。