대구 선화당 측우대 (大邱 宣化堂 測雨臺)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 계측교역기술용구 / 도량형
지정(등록)일 1985.08.09
소 재 지 서울 동작구 여의대방로16길 61 (신대방동,기상청)
시 대 조선 영조 46년(1770)
관리자(관리단체) 기상청
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

측우기는 땅 속에 스며들어 정확한 빗물의 양을 잴 수 없었던 그때까지의 부정확한 강우량 측정방법에서 벗어나 한층 발전하여, 빗물을 일정한 그릇에 받아 측정한 과학기기이다. 이러한 측우기를 올려 놓고 측정하던 대(臺)는 측우기의 존재를 확인해 주는 귀중한 유물로 우리나라에만 있는 유일한 것이다.

대구 선화당 측우대(大邱 宣化堂 測雨臺)는 가로·세로 37㎝, 높이 46㎝의 화강암 기둥으로 가운데 직경 16㎝ 길이 4.3㎝의 구멍이 있고, 앞면 한 가운데에는 “측우대(測雨臺)”뒷면에는 “건륭경인오월조(乾隆庚寅五月造)”라고 새겨져 있어서 영조 46년(1770)에 만든 것임을 알 수 있다. 이것과 함께 제작된 측우기는 모두 7기였다고 하는데 현재까지 남아 있는 것으로 1950년 서울 국립기상대(현재 기상청)에 옮겨져 오늘에 이르고 있다.

한국전쟁 때 총격으로 몇 군데 총탄 자리가 남아 있지만 제작연대가 확실한 유일한 측우대로서 귀중한 가치를 지니고 있다.

Cheugugi (rain gauge) is a device which catches rainwater in a vessel to measure the amount of rainfall in a precise and scientific way. Before its invention, it was very hard to measure the exact amount of rain because any rain immediately sank into the ground. A dae, the pedestal on which the cheugugi was placed, is a precious relic that is unique to Korea, and it can prove the existence of cheugugi. Cheugudae (rain gauge pedestal) is a granite pillar of 37 cm width, 37 cm length and 46 cm height. It has a 16 cm diameter and a 4.3-cm-deep hole. It is inscribed ‘cheugudae’ in the center of the front and ‘Geonryunggyeonginowoljo’ on the back, from which one can see it was made in the 46th year of the reign of King Yeongjo (1770) of the Joseon Dynasty. It is said that the cheugugi made with this was the 7th in the series; it was moved to the National Weather Service (presently Korea Meteorological Administration) in 1950 where it still remains. Though there are a couple of bullet holes on its surface from the Korean War, it has precious value as the one and only Rain Gauge Pedestal remaining with a certain year of manufacture and a detailed record of storage.

测雨器是摆脱了昔日雨水渗入地面,无法准确测量的不准确降雨量测量法,在此基础上有所发展,在特定器具内接盛雨水进行测定的科学仪器。安放此类测雨器的测定台是见证测雨器存在的宝贵遗物,是仅存于我国的唯一物品。此测雨台在韩国战争时期遭到枪击,留下了几处弹孔,却是制作年代准确的唯一测雨台,具有珍贵的价值。

測雨器は、土の中に入り込んで正確な雨の量を測ることができなかった昔の不正確な降雨量測定方法から一層発展して、雨水を一定の器に受けて、測定した科学機器である。測雨器の台は測雨器の存在が確認できる貴重な遺物で、韓国だけにある唯一なものである。韓国戦争の時の銃撃で数ヵ所の銃弾の跡が残っているが、製作年代が確実な唯一の測雨台として貴重な価値を持っている。