신법 지평일구 (新法 地平日晷)
분 류 유물 / 과학기술 / 천문지리기구 / 지리
지정(등록)일 1985.08.09
소 재 지 서울 종로구 효자로 12, 국립고궁박물관 (세종로,국립고궁박물관)
관리자(관리단체) 국립고궁박물관

신법 지평일구(新法 地平日晷)는 해시계의 일종으로 검은 대리석으로 만들었으며 크기는 가로 58.9㎝, 세로 38.2㎝, 두께 16.3㎝이다.

원리는 그래프 용지에 1㎝ 간격으로 동심원과 10°간격의 방사선을 그어놓고, 그 중심에 막대를 세워 시각에 따른 그림자의 변화를 보는 형태로, 이것은 반구형을 한 해시계 앙부일구를 전개하여 평면에 옮겨 놓은 것과 똑같은 모양이다.

측면에 새겨져 있는 글을 통해 18세기 초에 제작된 것이고 구조와 평면에 그려진 시각선, 절기를 나타낸 선이 중국의 것과 같아 그것을 본 떠 관상감(觀象監)에서 새로 만든 것으로 추정된다.

서울대학교 박물관에는 이들 신법지평일구와 같은 휴대용 해시계가 있다. 가로 16.8㎝, 세로 12.4㎝ 크기의 놋쇠로 만든 이 해시계는 자석으로 된 침이 들어 있어서, 휴대할 때 남북을 정하여 시간을 정확히 측정할 수 있게 했다. 현재 덕수궁 궁중 유물 전시관에 전시되어 있다.

This a sundial is made of black marble and has a 58.9 cm width, a 38.2 cm height and a 16.3 cm thickness. The principal of a sundial is simple: put a bar on the center of a sheet of graph paper on which concentric circles and radial lines are drawn at a one centimeter distance and at 10° respectively, and then one can tell the time by observing the movement of the shadow. This sundial is the same shape as would be made by unfolding the parts of a hemispherical sundial. According to the words inscribed on its side, it was made in the early 18th century. The time and seasonal lines drawn on the structure and the level are much like the Chinese instrument, so it is supposed that Gwansanggam (Bureau of Astronomy) modeled on it. Portable sundial is preserved in Seoul National University Museum, such as Sinbeob Horizontal Sundials. This brass sundial, measuring 16.8 cm by 12.4 cm, has a magnetic needle inside it, making it possible to measure the exact time by setting North and South.

日晷的一种,以黑色大理石制成,宽38.2厘米、长58.9厘米、厚16.3厘米。首尔大学博物馆内有与这些新法地平日晷相同的携带用日晷。此日晷宽12.4厘米、长16.8厘米,以黄铜制成,内有磁铁针,携带使用时指定南北可以准确测定时间。如今在德寿宫宫廷遗物展示馆内展示。

日時計の一種で、黒い大理石で作られたものである。大きさは横58.9㎝、縦38.2㎝、厚さ16.3㎝である。ソウル大学博物館には、この新法地平日晷のような携帯用日時計がある。横16.8㎝、縦12.4㎝大きさの真鍮で作られたこの日時計は、磁石の針が入っており、携帯する時南北を定めて時間を正確に測定することができるようになっている。現在は、徳寿宮宮中遺物展示館に展示されている。