강진 금곡사 삼층석탑 (康津 金谷寺 三層石塔)
지정(등록)일 1985.01.08
소 재 지 전남 강진군 군동면 까치내로 261-21, 금곡사 (파산리) / (지번)전남 강진군 군동면 파산리 1012-2
소유자(소유단체) 금곡사
관리자(관리단체) 금곡사

금곡사에 세워져 있는 탑으로, 1단의 기단(基壇) 위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 모습이나, 기단과 탑신의 여러 군데가 갈라지거나 떨어져 나간 상태이다. 기단은 네 모서리에 두터운 기둥을 세우고, 그 사이마다 판돌을 끼워 두었는데 그 중 한 면에는 판돌이 없이 작은 돌들로 채워져 있다. 이렇게 모서리기둥을 본떠 새기지 않고, 직접 세운 것은 부여 정림사지 오층석탑(국보 제9호)에서도 볼 수 있다. 탑신의 1층 몸돌은 각 면마다 감실(龕室)을 팠는데, 목탑에서의 감실은 불상을 모셔두는 곳으로 들어갈 수 있는 공간이었으나, 석탑에서는 이처럼 형식적인 조각만 하게 된다. 두툼한 지붕돌에는 급한 경사가 흐르고, 밑면에는 6단씩의 받침을 두어 장중한 분위기를 연출하고 있다.

백제양식이 보이는 고려시대의 탑으로 기단에서 3층 탑신에 이르기까지 점차로 규모를 줄여 안정된 비례를 보이는 점이나, 각 부분에 짜임새가 있는 점에서 이 탑의 우수함을 엿볼 수 있다. ,

Three km along the way from Gangjin to Jakcheon, one can see Bipasan Mountain, with Geumgoksa Temple located at the middle of it. This pagoda consists of a single-story stylobate and a three-story main part. It has lost its finial decoration and several pieces from the stylobate and the main part. The stylobate is made up with four pillars at the edge with a flat stone between the pillars. In particular, one side is filled with small stones without a flat stone. The method of construction of the corner-pillars being erected without a pattern engraved on them can be seen in the Five-story Stone Pagoda at Jeongnimsa Temple Site, Buyeo (National Treasure No. 9). The first story of the main stone of the pagoda has a shrine on each face. In contrast a wooden structure where the shrine functions as a place to enter and house an image of the Buddha, the shrine serves as a mere decoration in a stone construction. This pagoda is outstanding in that it reveals a stable ratio as it narrows up to the third story of the body stone, and that it is well structured at every point. Built in the Goryeo Dynasty, the pagoda still retains some aspects of the Baekje Dynasty style. The deterioration of the pagoda points up the urgency of keeping and protecting our cultural assets.

矗立于金谷寺内的石塔,采用了在一层基坛上面放置三层塔身的形式,基坛和塔身多处破裂脱落。基坛四角立有厚实的柱子,中间均夹有板石。其中一面没有板石,而是以小石头填充。此类没有仿照支柱雕刻而是直接建造的柱子,可见于扶余定林寺址五层石塔(第9号国宝)上。塔身的一层塔身石各面都刻有龛室,木塔上的龛室用来供奉佛像。石塔上仅有此类象征性的雕刻。屋顶石厚实、倾斜度大,底面各有6层垫石,具有庄严肃穆厚重的风格。从基坛到三层塔身逐渐缩减展的稳定的比例、各部分布局紧凑等特点,都可以看出此塔优秀的一面。此塔是具备了百济样式的高丽时代石塔,破损的部分较多,令人惋惜,是亟待保护的文化财。

金谷寺に建てられている塔で、1段の基壇の上に三重の塔身を乗せた姿であるが、基壇と塔身の様々な所が割れたり、離れている状態である。基壇は四隅に厚い柱を立てて、その間に板石を挟んでいるが、その中の一面には板石がなく、小さい石を代わりに使っている。このように隅柱を刻まずに直接建てたのは、扶余定林寺址五重石塔(国宝第9号)でも見られる特徴である。塔身の一重目の塔身は各面ごとに龕室を掘っているが、木塔での龕室は仏像を安置する所に入ることができる空間であったが、石塔ではこのように形式的な彫刻だけしたのである。分厚い屋蓋石は急な傾斜を成しており、下面には六段ずつ支えを置いて、荘重な雰囲気を演出している。基壇から三重の塔身に至るまで、次第に大きさを減らして安定した比例を見せる点と、各部分に仕組みがある点で、この塔の優秀さを覗くことができる。百済様式が窺える高麗時代の塔で、破損した部分が多く、文化財を保護する努力の必要さを感じさせる。