창덕궁 희정당 (昌德宮 熙政堂)
분 류 유적건조물
소 재 지 서울 종로구 율곡로 99, 창덕궁 (와룡동)
시 대 조선 고종 4년(1867)
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 창덕궁관리소
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

희정당은 본래 침전으로 사용하다가, 조선 후기부터 임금님의 집무실로 사용하였다. 건물을 지은 시기는 확실하지 않으나, 조선 연산군 2년(1496)에 숭문당이라는 건물이 소실되어 이를 다시 지으면서 이름을 희정당이라 부르게 되었다. 그 후 몇 차례의 화재로 다시 지었는데 지금 있는 건물은 일제강점기인 1917년에 불에 탄 것을 경복궁의 침전인 강녕전을 헐어다 1920년에 지은 것이다.

규모는 앞면 11칸·옆면 4칸으로 한식건물에 서양식 실내장식을 하고있다. 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕으로 꾸몄다. 앞면 9칸·옆면 3칸을 거실로 하고 주위는 복도로 사용하였다. 앞면 9칸 중 3칸은 응접실이며 서쪽은 회의실로 꾸미고, 동쪽은 여러 개의 방으로 나누었다.

응접실에는 김규진의 금강산총석정절경도,금강산 만물초승경도의 벽화가 걸려있다. 건물 앞쪽에는 전통 건물에서 볼 수 없는 현관이 생겼고 자동차가 들어설 수 있게 설비되었다. 이는 마차나 자동차가 사용되기 시작하면서 채택된 서양식 구조라 할 수 있다.

조선 후기와 대한제국시대에 왕의 사무실과 외국 사신 등을 접대하는 곳으로 사용하면서 한식과 서양식이 어우러진 건물로, 시대의 변천사를 엿볼 수 있는 건축이라 할 수 있다.

Huijeongdang was originally used as the king's sleeping quarters and was later used by the king as an office and reception hall. It is not clear when it was first built. In 1496, a palace building named Sumundang was destroyed, rebuilt, and renamed Huijeongdang. However, the building had gone through a series of destructions and reconstructions before it was burnt down for the last time in 1917. The present building was constructed in 1920 with the disassembled materials of Gangnyeongjeon Hall of Gyeongbokgung Palace. Huijeongdang Hall, composed of 11-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) front space and 4-kan side space, retains a traditional Korean exterior to a great extent, but the interior is westernized. It has a hip and gable roof called paljakjibung. Of the 9-kan front space, 3-kan space in the center was used as a drawing room, the same size space in the west as a conference room, and the space in the east was divided into smaller rooms. The remaining space of the building was used as corridors. On the walls of the drawing room in which the king received foreign envoys are hanging Chongseokjeong jeolgyeongdo (Superb Landscape of Chongseokjeong Pavilion) and Geumgangsan manmul choseunggyeongdo (Picturesque Landscape of the Myriad Things on Geumgangsan Mountain) painted by Kim Gyu-jin. With the influx of western civilization, a curved entrance was added to the building to provide easy access for the king's automobiles. Huijeongdang Hall is thus a representative example of acculturation.

熙政堂原本用作寝殿,朝鲜后期开始用作君王的办公室。建造时期无法确定,朝鲜燕山君2年(1496)名为水文堂的建筑被烧毁,重建时取名为“熙政堂”。此后又几经火灾和重建,如今的建筑是1917年日帝时代被烧毁后,将景福宫寝殿康宁殿拆除,并于1920年建成的。熙政堂用作朝鲜后期和大韩帝国时代君王的办公室、招待外国使臣,是韩式和西式相结合的建筑,从中可以了解观察时代的变迁史。

煕政堂は本来寝殿として使い、朝鮮末期から王の執務室として使った所である。建物を作った時期は確実でないが、朝鮮燕山君2年(1496)に水門堂という建物が消失したため、それを再建し、名前を煕政堂と呼ぶことになった。その後数回の火災で再建し続け、今残っている建物は日帝強占期の1917年に焼けたのを景福宮の寝殿である康寧殿を壊して1920年に作ったのである。朝鮮末期と大韓帝国時代に王の事務室と外国使節などを接待する所として使われ、韓国式と洋式が交わった建物で、時代の変遷史がうかがえる建物であると言える。