경복궁 아미산 굴뚝 (景福宮 峨嵋山 굴뚝)
분 류 유적건조물 / 주거생활 / 주거건축 / 주거시설
소 재 지 서울 종로구 삼청로 37, 경복궁 (세종로)
관리자(관리단체) 문화재청 경복궁관리소

경복궁 아미산 굴뚝은 왕비의 생활공간인 교태전 온돌방 밑을 통과하여 연기가 나가는 굴뚝으로, 지금 남아 있는 것은 고종 4년(1867) 경복궁을 다시 지으면서 새로 만든 것이다. 현재 4개의 굴뚝이 서 있는데 6각형으로 된 굴뚝 벽에는 덩굴무늬, 학, 박쥐, 봉황, 소나무, 매화, 국화, 불로초, 바위, 새, 사슴 따위의 무늬를 조화롭게 배치하였다. 각 무늬는 벽돌을 구워 배열하고 그 사이에는 회를 발라 면을 구성하였다.

십장생, 사군자와 장수, 부귀를 상징하는 무늬, 화마와 악귀를 막는 상서로운 짐승들이 표현되어 있다. 굴뚝의 위쪽 부분은 목조건물의 형태를 모방하였고 그 위로 연기가 빠지는 작은 창을 설치하였다. 굴뚝의 기능을 충실히 하면서 각종 문양 형태와 그 구성이 매우 아름다워 궁궐 후원 장식 조형물로서 훌륭한 작품으로 평가 받고 있다.

King Taejong made a large pond in the west of Gyeongbokgung Palace on which he built Gyeonghoeru Pavilion. With soil excavated from the pond, he made an artificial hill in the backyard of Gyotaejeon Hall, which is called Amisan Mountain. The Chimneys of Amisan were designed to emit smoke which passed through an ondol (floor heating system) room of Gyotaejeon where the queen lived. They were made in 1865, the second year of King Gojong’s reign, when Gyeongbokgung Palace was renovated. Now there are four, engraved with various harmonious patterns and designs such as a vine, a red-crested white crane, a bat, a phoenix, a pine tree, a Japanese apricot tree, a chrysanthemum, herb of eternal youth, a rock, a bird and a deer. Each pattern was arranged with baked bricks and each gap between the bricks was filled with lime. Other patterns were also drawn, such as sipjangsaeng, the Four Gracious Plants (plum, orchid, chrysanthemum and bamboo), patterns symbolizing longevity, wealth and rank, and auspicious animals to drive out evil spirits. The upper parts of the chimneys were made on the model of a wooden building, and also a small window was made through which smoke could come out. Because of their beautiful patterns and structures, they not only fulfill their function as chimneys but are also an example of formative art.

朝鲜太宗在景福宫西侧挖制了一个大莲池修建了庆会楼,并用莲池里挖出的泥土在交泰殿后院建造了人工小山,取名峨眉山。雕刻有十长生、四君子、象征长寿富贵的纹样,以及抵挡火魔和恶鬼的祥瑞走兽等。烟囱的上面部分模仿了木造建筑的形态,其上设有排烟的小窗。充分发挥了烟囱功能,同时烟囱上的各种纹样和结构十分美观。作为宫中后院的装饰造型物,是十分优秀的作品。

朝鮮時代の太宗は景福宮西側に大きい池を掘って慶会楼を建て、池で掘りおこした土で交泰殿の裏庭に人工庭園を建てたが、それを峨嵋山と呼んだ。煙突には十長生、四君子と長寿、富貴を象徴する紋様、火魔と悪鬼を防ぐめでたい獣が表現されている。煙突の上の部分は木造建物の形態を模倣し、その上に煙が抜ける小さい窓を設置した。煙突の機能も充実しており、各種の模様の形とその構成が非常に美しく、宮廷後園の装飾造形物として優れた作品であると評価されている。