공주 마곡사 대웅보전 (公州 麻谷寺 大雄寶殿)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 불전
지정(등록)일 1984.11.30
소 재 지 충남 공주시 사곡면 마곡사로 966, 마곡사 (운암리)
시 대 백제
소유자(소유단체) 마곡사
관리자(관리단체) 마곡사

마곡사는 신라 선덕여왕 9년(640) 자장율사가 세웠다는 설과 신라의 승려 무선이 당나라에서 돌아와 세웠다는 두 가지 설이 전한다. 신라말부터 고려 전기까지 폐사되었던 절로 고려 명종 2년(1172) 보조국사가 절을 다시 세웠으나 임진왜란 뒤 60년 동안 다시 폐사되었다. 훗날 조선 효종 2년(1651)에 각순대사가 대웅전·영산전·대적광전 등을 고쳐 지었다고 한다.

대웅보전은 석가모니불을 모신 법당을 가리키는데 이 법당은 석가모니불을 중심으로 약사여래불·아미타불을 모시고 있다. 조선시대 각순대사가 절을 다시 일으킬 때(1651) 고쳐 지은 것이라고 한다.

규모는 1층이 앞면 5칸·옆면 4칸, 2층이 앞면 3칸·옆면 3칸이고 지붕은 옆면에서 볼 때 여덟 팔(八)자 모양을 한 팔작지붕이다. 지붕 처마를 받치기 위해 장식하여 짜은 구조가 기둥 위뿐만 아니라 기둥 사이에도 있다. 이를 다포 양식이라 하는데 밖으로 뻗쳐 나온 부재 위에 연꽃을 조각해 놓아 조선 중기 이후의 장식적 특징을 보이고 있다. 건물 2층에 걸려 있는 현판은 신라 명필 김생의 글씨라고 한다. 건물 안쪽은 우물 정(井)자 형태로 천장 속을 가리고 있는 천장을 2층 대들보와 연결하여 만들었고 마루도 널찍해 공간구성이 시원해 보인다.

조선 중기 2층 건물로 건축사 연구에 귀중한 자료가 되고 있다.

Opinion is divided on the foundation of Magoksa Temple. Some say it was built by Buddhist Monk Jajang Yulsa in 640, the ninth year of the reign of Queen Seondeok of Silla, while others say Buddhist Monk Museon of Silla built it after returning from Tang China. It was closed from late Silla to the early days of Goryeo but was rebuilt by State Preceptor Bojo in 1172, the second year of the reign of King Myeongjong of Goryeo. It then remained dilapidated again for 60 years following the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. The Buddhist Monk Gaksun rebuilt Daeungjeon Hall, Yeongsanjeon Hall and Daejeokgwangjeon Hall in 1651, the second year of the reign of King Hyojong of Joseon. Daeungbojeon Hall is the sanctum enshrining a Sakyamuni statue and it also enshrines Bhaisajyaguru Buddha, Amitabha Buddha and Sakyamuni Buddha as the main statue. The hall was rebuilt by the Buddhist Monk Gaksun along with the temple in 1651. It is composed of 5-kan (a unit of measurement referring to the distance between two columns) front space and 4-kan side space in the first floor and 3-kan front space and 3-kan side space in the second floor. It has a hip and gable roof called paljakjibung. The gongpo that holds up the roof eaves on the pillars is set up not only on the pillars but also between them. This building style is known as dapo style. A lotus flower pattern is engraved on the outside extensions, showing the typical decoration style of mid and late Joseon. Kim Saeng, a master of calligraphy in Silla inscribed the calligraphy on the hanging board on the second floor. A decoration with the pattern of the Chinese character 井 (jeong) serves to conceal the ceiling and is connected to a beam on the second floor. The floor is wide and magnificent. The hall is regarded as an important cultural asset, and with its unique structure as a two-story building, an important source for studying the architectural history of mid Joseon.

关于麻谷寺有两种说法,一是慈藏律师于新罗善德女王9年(640)建成麻谷寺,二是新罗僧侣无禅从唐朝返回后建成了麻谷寺。此寺在新罗末期至高丽前期一度废寺,高丽明宗2年(1172)普照国师重新建寺。壬辰倭乱后又有60年成为废寺。据说朝鲜孝宗2年(1651)觉淳大师改建了大雄殿、灵山殿、大寂光殿等。此殿是朝鲜中期的2层建筑,是研究建筑史的宝贵资料。

麻谷寺は新羅善徳女王9年(640)に慈蔵律師が建てたという説と新羅の僧侶無禅が唐から帰ってきて建てたという二つの説が伝えられる。新羅末から高麗前期まで廃寺されていたが、高麗明宗2年(1172)普照国師が寺を再建した。壬辰倭乱の後60年間はまた廃寺され、その後朝鮮孝宗2年(1651)に覚淳大師が大雄殿・霊山殿・大寂光殿などを作り直したという。朝鮮中期の二階建ての建物で、建築史研究に貴重な資料になっている。