공주 마곡사 오층석탑 (公州 麻谷寺 五層石塔)
지정(등록)일 1984.11.30
소 재 지 충남 공주시 사곡면 마곡사로 966, 마곡사 (운암리)
소유자(소유단체) 마곡사
관리자(관리단체) 마곡사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

마곡사는 통일신라시대에 창건되었으며, 구한말에는 독립운동가 김구와도 인연이 깊었던 사찰이다. 김구는 명성황후 시해에 가담했던 일본인 장교를 죽인 후 인천형무소에서 옥살이를 하다가 탈옥하여 이 절에 숨어서 승려로 지냈는데, 지금도 대광보전 앞쪽에는 김구가 심었다는 향나무가 자라고 있다.

절마당에 우뚝 서 있는 이 탑은 탑 전체의 무게를 받쳐주는 기단(基壇)을 2단으로 쌓고, 그 위로 5층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 후 머리장식을 올린 모습이다. 탑신의 몸돌에는 부처, 보살 등을 조각해 놓았고, 지붕돌은 네 귀퉁이마다 풍경을 달았던 흔적이 보이는데, 현재는 5층 지붕돌에만 1개의 풍경이 남아 있다. 청동으로 만들어진 꼭대기의 머리장식은 이 탑에서 가장 눈에 띄는 부분으로, 중국 원나라의 라마탑과 그 모습이 비슷하다.

길쭉한 감이 있어 안정감은 적으나 당당한 풍채로 버티고 서있다. 만들어진 시기는 머리장식의 독특한 모습으로 보아 원나라의 영향을 받았던 고려 후기 즈음으로 여겨진다. 즉 고려 후기 당시 원나라와의 문화 교류가 활발히 이루어지면서 라마교 계통의 문화도 고려에 들어오게 되는데 이 탑은 그 문화의 한 예라고 할 수 있다.

임진왜란을 겪으면서 탑 안의 보물들을 거의 도난당하였으나, 1972년 해체하여 수리하는 과정에서 동으로 만든 향로와 문고리가 발견되었다.

This pagoda, built during the Goryeo Dynasty, stands just in front of Daegwangbojeon Hall in Magoksa Temple. The temple was constructed during the Unified Silla Period and has connections with Kim Gu, the famous activist who fought for the independence of Korea during the Japanese Occupation. Kim stayed here under cover as a monk after escaping from prison. He had been indicted with assassinating the Japanese general who murdered Empress Myeongseong. A juniper still standing in front of Daegwangbojeon Hall is said to have been planted by Kim Gu. Soaring up in yard of the temple, the pagoda stands on a two-story stylobate that supports the five-story main section, which is topped in turn by a decorative finial. Images of Buddha and Bodhisattva are engraved on the body stone. There are traces of four wind-bells, but only with one of them remains on the fifth roof stone. The bronze finial decoration catches the attention most successfully as it looks similar to the Pagoda of the Lama from the Yuan Dynasty of China. Despite its slender construction and apparent lack of stability, the pagoda can still boast a majestic look. The extraordinary finial decoration leaves some room to assume that it dates from the end of the Goryeo Dynasty, when the influence from the Yuan Dynasty was considerable. Overall, the pagoda reflects aspects of the society at that time when the culture backed by the Lama was assimilated to that of Goryeo Dynasty. Most of the temple’s treasures were stolen during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. Fortunately, during repair work done on the pagoda in 1972, an incense burner and a door pull were discovered. A myth attached to the pagoda tells that it can hold enough food to feed the whole population for three days in a row.

麻谷寺创建于统一新罗时代,是与旧韩末的独立运动家金九有着很深渊缘的寺院。金九杀死参与加害明成皇后的日本军官后被关入仁川刑务所,后来越狱并藏身于此寺为僧,如今大光宝殿的前面还有金九当年栽种的桧树。壬辰倭乱时期塔内的宝物几乎被洗劫一空。1972年在拆装修缮的过程中,发现了铜制香炉和门环。

麻谷寺は統一新羅時代に創建され、旧韓末には独立活動家の金九とも縁が深かった寺刹である。金九は明成皇后殺害に加担した日本の将校を殺し、仁川刑務所で獄中生活をした後、脱獄してこの寺に隠れて、僧侶として過ごしたのである。今でも大光宝殿の前には、金九が植えたというイブキがある。壬辰倭乱の間に塔中の宝物はほとんど盗難されたが、1972年解体して修理する過程で、銅で作った香炉と門の取っ手が発見された。