화순 운주사 석조불감 (和順 雲住寺 石造佛龕)
분 류 유적건조물 / 종교신앙 / 불교 / 기타
지정(등록)일 1984.11.30
소 재 지 전남 화순군 도암면 천태로 91-44 (대초리) / (지번)전남 화순군 도암면 용강리 941-32
소유자(소유단체) 운주사
관리자(관리단체) 운주사
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

불감이란 불상을 모시기 위해 만든 집이나 방을 뜻하는 것으로, 일반적인 건축물보다는 그 규모가 작다. 다탑봉(多塔峰) 골짜기에 자리한 운주사 석조불감은 건물 밖에 만들어진 감실의 대표적 예이다. 그 이름에서도 알 수 있듯이 산의 정상에 이르는 동안 여러 기의 석탑과 불상을 볼 수 있다.

감실은 직사각형 모양으로, 양쪽 벽을 판돌로 막아두고 앞뒤를 통하게 하였다. 그 위는 목조 건축의 모양을 본떠 옆에서 보아 여덟팔(八)자모양인 팔작지붕처럼 다듬은 돌을 얹어놓았다. 감실 안에는 2구의 불상이 모셔져 있는데, 특이하게도 등이 서로 맞붙은 모습으로 흔히 볼 수 없는 예이다. 불상을 새긴 수법은 그리 정교하지 않지만, 고려시대에 들어 나타난 지방적인 특징이 잘 묻어나온다.

이처럼 거대한 석조불감을 만든 유례를 우리나라에서는 찾아볼 수 없고, 등을 서로 맞댄 감실 안의 두 불상 역시 특이한 형식으로 매우 귀중한 자료적 가치를 지니고 있다.

A bulgam is a room or a house, smaller than other temple buildings, made to enshrine the Buddha statue. The Shrine of Stone Buddha in Unjusa Temple is a distinctive example of a bulgam which was built outdoors. It is located in a valley named Datapbong, which means “the peak of many stone pagodas”. As the name suggests, one can see a great many Buddha statues and pagodas on the way to the peak. Two walls to the north and the south of the shrine, in a rectangular shape, are filled with longish stone slabs which allow the air to pass through in an east and west direction. On the top of the walls, leveled out stones are layered as if to form what would be a hip and gable roof in a wooden construction. Two Buddha statues are placed within the shrine, in the unusual position of sitting back to back. The decoration method applied to the statues is not so refined, but reflects local traits that developed during the Goryeo Dynasty. The huge scale of the Buddha shrine and the position of the statues within the shrine make this a very rare find in Korea, and this distinctiveness gives the shrine additional value and importance.

佛龛是为了供奉佛像而建造的房屋之意,比普通建筑物规模小。云住寺石造佛龛位于多塔峰峡谷,是在建筑外建造龛室之典范。从其名可知,抵达山峰的过程中可以看到几座石塔和佛像。如此巨大的石造佛龛在我国史无前例,龛室内背部相互倚靠的两尊佛像是非常独特的样式,是非常宝贵的资料。具有很高价值。

仏龕というのは仏像を安置するために作った家や部屋を意味するもので、一般的な建築物よりはその規模が小さい。多塔峰谷間に位置した雲住寺石造仏龕は、建物の外に作られた龕室の代表的例である。その名前でも知ることができるように、山の頂上に達する間に様々な石塔と仏像が見られる。このように巨大な石造仏龕を作った類例は韓国にはなく、背中をお互いにあわせた龕室の中の二つの仏像も特異な形式で、非常に貴重な資料的価値を持っている。