백자 청화잉어문 항아리 (白磁 靑畵鯉魚文 立壺)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 토도자공예 / 백자
수량/면적 1개
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

청화백자는 14세기 전반에 중국의 원나라에서 처음 개발되었으며, 백자의 표면에 그려진 푸른색의 그림이 마치 수묵화 같은 정취를 지니고 있다. 우리 나라에서도 15세기 중엽에는 이 자기가 만들어지기 시작했으며, 사실적 화풍을 특징으로 한다.

백자 청화잉어문 항아리(白磁 靑畵鯉魚文 立壺)는 높이 24.7㎝, 아가리 지름 8.1㎝, 밑지름 12.4으로 아가리가 안으로 휘어 그리 넓지 않다. 어깨는 풍만하게 시작되어 몸통 아래에 이르러 좁아졌다가, 굽다리 부분에 이르면 다시 벌어지는 조선 초기의 특징을 하고 있다.

몸통에는 꽃으로 마름모꼴 둘레를 만들었고, 그 안에 물고기를 실감나게 그려 넣었다. 잉어와 송사리가 물풀 사이를 헤엄치는 물 속의 광경과 꽃 둘레 바깥으로 연꽃 덩굴무늬를 꽉 차게 그려 넣은 것이, 중국 명나라의 청화백자가 보여주는 구성과 같다. 유색은 푸른빛이 서린 회백색이며 항아리의 벽은 다소 두꺼운 편이다.

코발트색을 내는 청화안료의 농담을 적절히 구사하여 한층 회화적인 맛을 더한 이 백자는, 경기도 광주 일대의 국가가 관리하는 가마에서 만들었을 것으로 짐작되며, 조선 초기의 회화성이 뛰어난 작품이다.

White porcelain in underglaze cobalt blue was first developed during the first half of the 14th century in the Yuan Dynasty of China. Blue painting on a surface of white porcelain looks like a watercolor painting. This type of porcelain was first made in Korea in the middle of 15th century, and the Korean porcelains showed more realistic paintings. The piece shown here is 24.7 cm tall while the diameter is 8.1 cm at the mouth and 12.4 cm at the base. The mouth is bent inwards and, therefore, is not so wide. The shoulder starts out in a bulging shape, narrowing as it reaches the lower body and widening again at the heel. This is an elegant jar displaying the typical features of those made during the early Joseon Dynasty. On the body is a large frame surrounded by flower designs, just like a window decorated with flowers. Inside the frame is a painting of fish, which look real and alive. The painting, which shows carp and minnows swimming among waterweeds as well one of lotus vines filling up the outside of the flower frame, is of the same composition as paintings found on the blue-and-white porcelains from the Ming Dynasty of China. The enamel used has a gray white color with a blue tone. The wall of the jar is rather thick. The picturesque beauty of the painting is further enhanced by the adroit control over the concentration of azure blue color. Experts believe that this white porcelain piece was made at a government kiln in Gwangju, Gyeonggi-do. It is an excellent example of work from the early Joseon Dynasty.

青华白瓷是14世纪前半期由中国元朝创造的瓷器,白瓷表面绘制的青色图画犹如水墨画般富有情调。我国15世纪中叶开始制作此类瓷器,具有画风写实的特点。此白瓷运用浓淡适中的用于绘制深蓝色的青花颜料构成,倍添绘画般的意境。推测是京畿道广州一带官窑中烧制的青花白瓷,是朝鲜初期绘画性出众的作品。

青華白磁は14世紀前半に元で初めて開発され、白磁の表面に描かれた青い絵が水墨画のような情緒を持っている。韓国でも15世紀中頃にはこの磁器が作られ始め、写実的画風を特徴とする。コバルト色を出す青華顔料の濃淡を適切に駆使して、一層絵画的な味を加えたこの白磁は、朝鮮初期に国家が管理する京畿道広州一帯の窯で作ったと考えられ、絵画性が優れた作品である。