지장도 (地藏圖)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 보살도
소유자(소유단체) 삼***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

지장도(地藏圖)는 지옥의 고통에서 허덕이는 중생들을 극락세계로 인도해 준다는 보살인 지장보살을 그린 지장도이다. 지장을 그린 그림에는 일반적으로 지옥의 문전을 지키는 호법신이나 심판관들의 모습이 나타나는데, 이 그림에서도 지장을 본존으로 삼고 이들을 좌우 대칭으로 4구씩 세웠다.

8구의 인물들은 본존에 비해 크기가 작고 아래쪽에 배열되어 전형적인 고려시대의 2단 구조를 보여주고 있다. 본존 밑에 있는 사천왕 사이로 보이는 2보살은 호법신인 제석과 범천으로 조선시대에도 이들은 보살모습으로 자주 표현되고 있다. 지장은 머리에 두건을 쓰고, 오른손은 어깨 높이까지 올려 투명한 여의주를 쥐고, 가슴 가운데 장식이 있는 목걸이와 화려한 옷차림을 하고 있다. 모든 인물들은 둥근 머리광배를 가지고 있는데, 지장은 머리광배 뒤에 다시 큰 원형의 광배를 나타내어 2중 광배를 이루고 있어 특징적이다. 다른 고려 불화보다 조금 무거운 느낌을 주지만 부드럽고 섬세한 필치와 정교한 채색으로 뛰어난 고려 불화의 기법을 볼 수 있는 작품이다.

Ksitigarbha Buddha is a Bodhisattva who gives up being a Buddha himself and stays around hell to rescue people from the tortures thereof and lead them to paradise. So in the pictures, there are always the defense god of Buddhism and the judge who keeps the gate of hell. In this one, Ksitigarbha Buddha is standing in the center and four others are surrounding him on each side. The eight figures are smaller and placed little bit lower than the Buddha. It is a typical two-story structure of the Goryeo Era. Two Bodhisattvas called Jeseok and Beomcheon appeared frequently up to the time of the Joseon Dynasty as Buddhist Bodhisattva. Ksitigarbha Buddha is wearing a hempen hood, a brilliant cintamani and a decorative necklace. He is raising one hand to shoulder height and holding a transparent magic stone in the other. Every figure has a mandorla but Ksitigarbha Buddha in particular has a double mandorla, which is a special characteristic of this picture. The picture has a somewhat heavy tone compared with other Buddhist paintings but it is regarded as an excellent work because of its soft and delicate touch and sophisticated coloring.

此地藏图绘制了指引在地狱中煎熬挣扎的众生走向极乐世界的地藏菩萨。地藏图中通常会出现守护地狱之门的护法神或判官。此图也把地藏作为本尊,左右对称地各绘有四尊神像。与其他的高丽佛像相比,此像具有略微沉重之感,但笔锋柔和细腻、色彩精致,展现了高丽佛画的高超技法。

地獄の苦痛で苦しむ衆生を極楽世界へ導く菩薩である地蔵菩薩を描いた地蔵図である。地蔵を描いた絵には一般的に地獄の門前を守る護法神や審判官の姿が現れるが、この絵にも地蔵を本尊としてこれらを左右対称に4体ずつ立てた。他の高麗仏画より少し重い感じはあるが、やわらかくて繊細な筆致と精巧な彩色で、優れた高麗仏画の技法が見られる作品である。