금동여래입상 (金銅如來立像)
분 류 유물 / 불교조각 / 금속조 / 불상
소 재 지 서울 용산구
시 대 삼국시대
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

금동여래입상(金銅如來立像)은 호암미술관에 소장되어 있으며 보존 상태가 양호한 높이 25.4cm의 통일신라시대 불상이다.

머리에는 작은 소라 모양의 머리칼을 붙여 놓았고 그 위로는 상투 모양의 큼직한 머리묶음이 솟아있다. 둥근 얼굴에는 눈·코·입 등이 날카롭게 표현되어 근엄한 인상을 풍긴다. 옷은 양 어깨에 두껍게 걸쳐 입고 있으며 U자형으로 넓게 드러난 가슴 안에는 속옷이 표현되었다. 양 다리에 표현된 옷주름은 U자형으로 흐르면서 다리의 윤곽을 드러내고 있다. 손은 오른손을 손가락을 편 채 밖을 향하게 하고 왼손은 반대로 아래를 향하고 있다. 불상이 서 있는 대좌(臺座)는 연꽃이 새겨진 8각이며, 하대에는 귀꽃이 높게 솟아 있다.

This is kept in Leeum, Samsung Museum of Art and its preservation status is good. It has a topknot-like large usnisa (protrusion on the top of Buddha's head) on the curled hair and the round face, acute eyes and small mouth give it a solemn appearance. The robe over the shoulders is U-shaped and forms a diagonal line across the wide exposed chest. The pleats of the legs flow in a U-shape to follow the contour of legs. The right hand faces outwards with the fingers spread and the left hand is directed downward. The pedestal on which the statue stands is octagonal with a lotus carving. Flower patterns rise high on the lower pedestal.

佛像收藏于湖岩美术馆,是保存状态良好的统一新罗时代佛像,高25.4厘米。头上贴有小螺发,上面有较粗大的髻状的发束。面部浑圆,眼、鼻、嘴部雕刻得犀利鲜明,表情严肃。双肩披有厚实的通肩大衣,里面的内衣以U字形敞开显露。双腿上雕刻的衣褶则呈U字形下垂,显露出腿的轮廓。右手手指向外伸开,左手相反朝下。佛像矗立的台座上雕刻有八角莲花,下台高耸有花饰。

湖岩美術館に所蔵されており、保存状態が良好な高さ25.4cmの統一新羅時代の仏像である。頭には小さいさざえ型の髪の毛が付いており、その上にはまげのような大きい髪の束が聳えている。丸い顔には目・鼻・口などが鋭く表現され、謹厳な印象を与える。服は両肩に厚くひっかけられており、U字型に広くあらわれた胸の中には下着が表現されている。両足に表現された服のしわはU字型に流れて、足の輪郭を表わしている。右手は指を伸ばしたまま外に向かうようにしており、左手は反対に下に向かっている。仏像が立っている台座は蓮華が彫られた八角で、下台には花模様がある。