청동은입사포류수금문향완 (靑銅銀入絲蒲柳水禽文香垸)
분 류 유물 / 불교공예 / 공양구 / 공양구
소유자(소유단체) 삼***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

향로란 절에서 의식을 행하거나 불단 위에 올려 놓고 향을 피우는데 사용된 공양구이다. 특히 이처럼 완형(盌形)의 몸체이며 나팔형으로 벌어진 다리와 원반형 받침을 지닌 형태를 향완이라 하였다.

청동은입사포류수금문향완(靑銅銀入絲蒲柳水禽文香垸)은 전면 금속의 표면에 홈을 파서 가는 은선을 넣어 무늬를 나타내는 은입사 기법으로 문양을 표현하였다. 이러한 기법으로 장식하는 것은 고려시대의 향완 및 금속기에서 많이 보이는 특징이다. 크기는 높이 30.4㎝, 입지름 27.5㎝, 밑지름 22.3㎝이다.

향로 몸체에는 버드나무 아래에 물오리가 헤엄치는 물가의 풍경을 묘사한 포류수금문이 새겨 있다. 또한 연꽃무늬를 갖춘 위패형의 장식이 있고, 그 안에 5행 34자의 글이 입사 기법으로 새겼다. 그러나 그 내용에서 향완의 제작 시기를 알 수는 없다. 향로 받침대 위쪽에는 연꽃무늬가 있고, 나팔 모양의 받침대에는 덩굴무늬가 있으며, 바닥 부분에는 구름무늬가 새겨 있다.

포류수금문은 고려시대 상감청자나 금속으로 된 정병류에서 주로 사용된 문양이지만, 향완에서는 나타나지 않는 무늬라는 점에서 이 향완의 가치가 높다.

This artifact is a burner used in Buddhist temples to burn incense to clear one's mind of unworthy thoughts. It is called hyangwang, hyangno or hwawan. This hyangwan is inlaid with silver thread. It is 30.4 cm tall while the diameter of the mouth is 27.5 cm and that of the base is 22.3 cm. The silver thread technique cuts a grove in the surface of bronze and inserts fine silver lines into it. This is a special feature often found in incense burners and other metallic tools from the Goryeo Dynasty. Engraved on the body of the burner is a portrayal of water ducks swimming beneath a willow tree. In addition, there are ornaments decorated with lotus flower designs resembling those found in memorial tablets. Engraved on these ornaments are a total of 34 letters in 5 lines. However, the inscription does not indicate the date of production. Lotus flowers are engraved on the upper part of the support and vines on the support, while clouds are found at the base. The design of ducks and willow trees is often found on metal inlaid celadon porcelain. The value of this incense burner can be estimated to be high since this design is not found on the surface of other burners from the same period.

烧香在寺庙内具有洗净内心尘垢之意,香垸是用来烧香的器具,也称香炉、花垸。蒲柳水禽纹是镶嵌青瓷和金属制净瓶类中主要使用的纹样,是当时制作的其他香垸上没有的纹样,由此可知此香垸的价值。

香垸とは、寺で心の垢を落とす意味を持った香を焚くのに使うものをいい、香炉、火垸ともいわれる。蒲柳水禽文は象嵌青磁や金属の釘鋲類で主に使われた模様で、当時作られた香垸では見られない模様であるため、この香垸の価値が高く評価されている。