선종영가집(언해) (禪宗永嘉集(諺解))
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본
소 재 지 경상남도 산청군
소유자(소유단체) 겁***
관리자(관리단체) 겁***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

이『禪宗永嘉集』언해본은 唐의 永嘉玄覺禪師(647~713)가 修禪의 要訣을 撰述한 10편을 당나라의 魏靜이 分門하여 편집하고, 그 후 宋의 行靖이 註解하고 淨源이 科文으로 정리한 것에 世祖가 친히 口訣을 달고 信眉와 孝寧大君등이 국역하여 1464년(世祖10)에 刊經都監에서 간행한 卷上·下2책의 목판본이다.

선종영가집(언해){禪宗永嘉集(諺解)}의 체제는 卷上책머리에 그 刊役을 마치고 올린 도제조 南原府院君黃守身등의 上箋文에 이어 奉敎雕造한 黃守身이하 金季昌에 이르는 20명의 관원질이 열거되어 있다. 이어 唐나라 慶州剌史魏靜이 지은 序가 있고 卷上에는 慕道志儀, 戒憍奢意, 淨修三業, 奢摩池頌, 毗婆舍那頌, 권下에는 優畢叉頌, 三乘漸次, 事理不二, 勸友人書, 發願文순으로 수록되어 있다. 본문의 내용은 禪을 수행하는 방법을 10가지로 나누어 자세한 설명을 붙였다. 본문에는 한글로 토를 달고 국역의 한글에는 방점을 찍었으며, 한자음은 동국正韻식으로 표기하고 있다. 표지는 상하권이 모두 결락되었지만 본문은 권상은 완전하고 권하는 77장까지 남아있고 78장 이하는 낙장되어 결락되었다. 이 판본은 특히 권하 권수제 위에는 ‘校正’이 날인되어 있어 교정을 필했다는 인장이 있고, 印經紙는 楮紙와 藁精紙가 혼재된 종이를 사용하여 간행하였으며 상태는 앞·뒤 1~2장을 제외하고는 비교적 양호하다. 간경도감에서 간행된『禪宗永嘉集』언해본 초간본은 현재 전하고 있는 것이 드물게 전래되고 있다. 겁외사 소장본은 보물 제774호(동국대 도서관)와 제1163호 보다도 善本에 속하는 자료이다.

조선전기 불교학 및 판본연구와 훈민정음이 반포된 직후의 국어를 반영하는 어학연구 자료로서 학술적 가치가 있다.

This xylographic book of two volumes, Seonjong yeonggajip (Essence of Zen Buddhism), contains ten essays written by a great Tang monk Yongjia Xuanjue (647-713) on the Seon (Zen or Chan) Buddhism which were later edited by a Tang official Wei Jing (fl. 8th c.) and annotated by two Song monks, Hangjing and Jingyuan (1011–1088). The Chinese text was then added with Korean suffixes by King Sejo (r. 1455-1468) and translated into Korean by a Joseon monk Sinmi (fl. 15th c.) and Prince Hyoryeong (1396-1486) before being published in 1464 by a special government agency called Directorate of Sutra Publication (Gangyeongdogam). The book contains a preface on the front page of the first volume written by Hwang Su-sin (1407-1467) who supervised the publication project by leading a team of twenty officials who are duly acknowledged in it. It was followed by an introduction written by Wei Jing and the main text divided into ten chapters, five chapters in each volume, focused on the detailed practice of Seon Buddhism. The Chinese text is attached with Korean translations, affixes and diacritics used to mark pitch accents in Hangul for Middle Korean according to the principles set in The Standard Rhymes of the Eastern State (Donggukjeongun, 1448). The book has lost all of its four covers but preserved entire text of the first volume and most (77 leaves) of the second volume. The text is printed on the paper made by mixing mulberry and oat, and there is on the title page of the second volume a stamped seal showing that the text was duly proofread and edited. The book is regarded very valuable because it is one of the rarest first edition books using newly-invented Korean alphabets and published at the government agency of Gangyeongdogam. Currently kept in Geoboesa Temple, Sancheong, the book is in better condition, and hence regarded more valuable, than the other two books of the same title which are designated as Treasures, Nos. 774 and 1163, and collected by Dongguk University Museum and the National Palace Museum of Korea respectively. The book contains a wealth of information about Korean Buddhism and Buddhist publications of early Joseon and the Korean language just after the promulgation of the Korean writing system in 1446.