금강경삼가해 권1,5 (金剛經三家解 卷一, 五)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 활자본 / 금속활자본
소 재 지 서울특별시 동대문구
소유자(소유단체) 사***
관리자(관리단체) 사***

금강경삼가해 권5(金剛經三家解 卷五)는 후진(後秦)의 구마라습(鳩摩羅什)이 번역하고 당나라의 종밀·종경·기화가 풀이한『금강경삼가해』를 세종의 명으로 한글 번역을 시작하여 성종 13년(1482)에 완성하여 간행한 것이다. 글자를 하나하나 파고 고정된 틀에 끼워 찍어낸 활자본으로 권1과 권5가 각각 1책로 되어 있는데 크기는 세로 38.7㎝, 가로 25.3㎝이다.

본문의 큰 글씨는 정축자(丁丑字)로 쓰고, 풀이한 글은 중간자와 작은자로 을해자(乙亥字)를 사용하였다. 정축자는 세조 3년(1457)에 만들었는데 그 해의 간지를 따서 정축자라고 부르며, 을해자는 세조 1년(1445)에 강희안의 글씨를 바탕으로 만들었고 역시 그 해의 간지를 따서 을해자라 한다.

이 책은 불경의 간행을 세종에서 성종에 이르기까지 왕실의 계승사업으로 추진하였다는 점과 함께 한글의 표기형식이 혼용되어 있어 초기 훈민정음 연구에도 귀중한 자료가 된다.

Geumgang banya baramilgyeong, or Geumganggyeong (Diamond Sutra), is the basic sutra of the Jogye Order in Korea and it is the most widely read after Banya simgyeong. It is a Korean version of Geumganggyeong samgahae, which was made in the Tang Dynasty of China, translated by order of King Sejong of the Joseon Dynasty and published in the 13th year of the reign of King Seongjong (1482). The 1st and the 5th woodblock-printed books out of a series of 10, these measure 38.7cm in length and 25.3cm in width. They were written in jeongchukja, a style of letter created in the 3rd year of King Sejo's reign (1457), and named after that year, Jeongchuk Year, the 14th binary term of the sexagenarian cycle. It was also written in eulhaeja, a style made in the first year of King Sejo's reign (1445) based on the letter style of Gang Huian, a prominent painter and literary man, and named after that year, eulhae, the 12th binary term of the sexagenarian cycle. The fact that this book was conceived as a project for the royal succession and that it was transcribed in a mixed Hangeul type, increase in attraction as an object of study.

此书是遵照世宗的命令,把由后秦鸠摩罗什翻译和唐朝宗密、宗镜、己和注解的《金刚经三家解》翻译成韩文,最终于成宗13年(1482)完成并发行的经书。是逐字雕刻后放到固定框里印制成的活字本,卷1和卷5各成1册,长38.7厘米、宽25.3厘米。此佛经的发行是从世宗到成宗年间的王室继承事业,佛经内混用了韩文表记形式,是研究初期训民正音的珍贵资料。

この本は、後秦の鳩摩羅什が翻訳して唐の宗密・宗鏡・己和が解説した『金剛経三家解』を世宗の命令でハングル翻訳を始め、成宗13年(1482)に完成して、刊行したものである。字を一つ一つ刻んで、固定された枠組みに挟んで印刷した活字本で、巻1と巻5が各々1本になっており、大きさは縦38.7㎝、横25.3㎝である。この本は仏経の刊行を世宗から成宗まで王室の継承事業として推進したという点と、ハングルの表記形式が混用されている点から、初期訓民正音研究に貴重な資料となる。