목우자수심결(언해) (牧牛子修沁訣(諺解))
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 간경도감본
지정(등록)일 1984.05.30
소 재 지 서울 관악구 관악로 1,103호 동 서울대학교 규장각한국학연구원 (신림동,서울대학교)
관리자(관리단체) 서울대학교 규장각 한국학연구원
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

고려의 승려 보조국사(普照國師) 지눌(知訥)이 지은 『수심결(修心訣)』은 조선 세조 때의 승려 혜각존자(慧覺尊者) 신미(信眉)가 언해한 책이다.

목우자(牧牛子)는 지눌의 법호(法號)이며, ‘수심결’은 지눌이 선종(禪宗)교종(敎宗)의 대립을 막고 인간의 참다운 모습을 밝히고자 하여 저술한 글이다. 본서에는 ‘수심결’ 외에도 「환산정응선사시몽산법어(皖山正凝禪師示蒙山法語)」등 4편의 법어(法語)가 함께 묶여 있다.

규장각 소장본은 1467년(세조 13) 간경도감(刊經都監)에서 목판으로 간행한 책이다. 당대의 명필(名筆)인 안혜(安惠) 등이 정성들여 써서 목판에 새긴 후 닥종이에 찍은 것으로, 크기는 세로 23.1㎝, 가로 17㎝이다. 간경도감의 성격 및 초기 훈민정음 연구에 귀중한 자료이다.

Susimgyeol is a sermon written by National Preceptor Jinul. Monk Sinmi of the Joseon Dynasty translated the original sermons into Korean. The Korean version was published in Gangyeongdogam, the institute at which Buddhist scriptures were translated into Korean, in the 13th year of the reign of King Sejo (1467) of the Joseon Dynasty. It is a woodblock-printed book, measuring 23.1cm in length and 17cm in width. In the Korean version, 4 sermons including Hwansan jeongeung seonsasi mongsanbeobeo appear in the first part of the book, and they seem to have been published in 1467, the same year as Moguja susimgyeol. The book is well preserved and a valuable source for studying the character of the Gangyeongdogam institute, as well as the early stages of Hunminjeongeum, the Korean alphabet created by King Sejong .

《修心诀》为普照国师知讷(号牧牛子)所著的修禅必读书籍,对于世俗化佛教理念的弊端现象,主张扬弃禅宗和教宗的对立立场,阐明人类的真实面貌。此书是精心刻制的版本,保存状态良好,是研究刊经都监的性质和初期训民正音的宝贵资料。

『修心訣』は号が牧牛子である普照国師知訥が書いた禅修行の必読書で、世俗化された仏教理念の弊害的な現象に対して、禅宗と孝宗の対立的な立場を止めて、人間の真の姿を明らかにしようとした。この本は丹念に書いた版本で、保存状態も良く、刊経都監の性格及び初期訓民正音研究に貴重な資料である。