보물 제765호

대불정여래밀인수증요의제보살만행수능엄경(언해) (大佛頂如來密因修證了義諸菩薩萬行首楞嚴經(諺解))
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 간경도감본
지정(등록)일 1984.05.30
소 재 지 서울 관악구 관악로 1,103호 동 서울대학교 규장각한국학연구원 (신림동,서울대학교)
관리자(관리단체) 서울대학교 규장각 한국학연구원
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

당나라의 반자밀제(般刺密帝)가 번역하고 송나라의 계환(戒環)이 풀이를 붙인 『수능엄경요해(首楞嚴經要解)』를 언해(諺解)한 책이다. 세조(世祖)가 한글로 구결을 달고 혜각존자(慧覺尊者) 신미(信眉)가 구두(句讀)를 달았으며, 한계희(韓繼禧)·김수온(金守溫) 등이 번역하였다.

본서는 1462년(세조 8)에 간경도감[刊經都監: 불경 간행을 위해 1461년(세조 7)에 설치한 기구]에서 을해자본(1461년 간행)의 오류를 교정하여 제작한 목판으로 인쇄한 판본이다. 인쇄 시기는 책마다 각각 다른 것으로 보이는데, 권5·8·9 등 3책은 1462년에, 권1·4·4 등 3책은 성종대(1470~1494)에, 그리고 권2·3·6·7·10 등 5책은 성종대 이후에 인쇄된 것으로 추정된다.

Daebuljeong suneungeomgyeong, or simply Neungeomgyeong (Suramagma sutra) is the basic text that monks learn in the process of discipline. The main idea of the sutra is to understand what Buddha says by practicing it. It consists of sutras translated from ones made by renowned Zen monks of the Tang and Sung Dynasties and was published at Gangyeongdogam, the institute where Buddhist scriptures were translated into Korean and published. These are parts 1, 4, 4; 5, 8, 9; 2, 3, 6, 7 and 10 - a total of 11 books. Parts 5, 8 and 9 were published at Gangyeongdogam in the 8th year of King Sejo's reign (1462). Parts 1, 4 and 4 were the ones originally printed at Gangyeongdogam in the same year (1462) and reprinted later. They were not printed clearly and the quality of paper is not good. It is believed that these were printed in the reign of King Seongjong (1470-1494) judging from the quality of the paper, the presence of a seal of Monk Hagyeol, and the condition of the printing. Parts 2, 3, 6, 7 and 10 were the ones that were originally printed at Gangyeongdogam in the 8th year of King Sejo's reign (1462) and reprinted later. Since they were reprinted long after the original ones were made, the condition of printing and the quality of paper are not any better than those of the original ones.

大佛顶如来密因修证了义诸菩萨万行首楞严经简称“大佛顶修楞严经”或“楞严经”。主要思想是佛语不仅要用脑理解,还要经过亲自实践方能领悟。楞严经全十卷,是僧人修炼课程中的必修经典。

大仏正如来密因修証了義諸菩薩万行首楞厳経は、略して「大仏頂首楞厳経」または「楞厳経」とも呼び、釈迦の言葉を頭の中で理解するのに留まらず、自分が直接経験して得ることを主要思想にしている。楞厳経は全10冊になっており、僧侶が修練過程で必須に習う経典である。