남명천화상송증도가 (南明泉和尙頌證道歌)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 관판본
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 김***
관리자(관리단체) 김***

당나라 승려 현각이 지은 선종(禪宗)의 지침서로 각 구절에 송나라 남명선사 법천이 그 뜻을 구체적으로 밝힌 책이다.

남명천화상송증도가(南明泉和尙頌證道歌)는 고려 고종 26년(1239)에 최이(崔怡)가 이미 간행한 금속활자본을 견본으로 삼아 다시 새긴 것 중 하나가 전해진 것이다. 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 크기는 세로 27.5㎝, 가로 16.6㎝이다.

책 머리부분에는 1077년에 오용천용(吳庸天用)이 지은 글이, 끝부분에는 1076년에 축황(祝況)이 판을 새길 때 지은 글이 실려 있다. 그 뒤에 최이가 선종에 있어 ‘증도가’가 중요함에도 불구하고 전해지지 않자 금속활자본을 거듭 새겨냄으로써 후대에 오래 전하기 위해 만들었다는 기록이 있다.

글자에 닳은 곳이 있는 점으로 보아 판을 만들고 훨씬 지난 뒤인 고려 후기에 다시 인쇄한 것으로 보인다. 또한 글자의 배열이 고르지 않고 비스듬히 기울어져 있어 이미 새겨져 있던 글자를 모아 만든 인쇄판의 특징을 엿볼 수 있다. 그리고 글자의 크기가 일정치 않으면서도 모양이 바른 점 등을 통해 초기 금속활자본의 면모를 파악하는데 도움을 주고 있다.

이 책은 적어도 13세기 초에 인쇄한 것으로 생각되며, 고려시대 활자인쇄의 시기와 성격을 파악할 수 있는 자료라는 점에서 매우 중요하게 평가되고 있다.

Nammyeong Cheon hwasangsong jeungdoga (Song of Enlightenment with Commentaries by Buddhist Monk Nammyeong), this book of sermons is a manual of the Zen sect. As a woodcut edition, this was made by Choe I, a literary man from an influential family, in the 26th year of King Gojong's reign (1239). It measures 27.5cm in length, 16.6cm in width. Phrases written by Oyongcheonyong, a literary man, in 1077, and one written by Chukhwang, a civil man, in 1076, were given in the preface and in the closing, respectively. And there is also a record of the purpose of making this book written by Choe I, a literary man from an influential family. Judging from its condition, this seems to be reprinted in the late Goryeo Era long after the woodcut was made. Well-organized but different sizes of a letter indicate one of the characters of printed books of the early Goryeo Era. It is estimated to have been printed, at least, in the early 13c, and it is an important material to give information of the character of printed books of the Goryeo Era.

唐朝僧侣玄觉撰写的禅宗指南,各章节内写有宋朝南明禅师法泉的具体注释。推测此书至少印刷于13世纪初,是了解高丽时代活字印刷时期和性质的重要资料。

唐の僧侶であった玄覚が作った禅宗の指針書で、各句節に宋の南明禅師法泉がその意を具体的に明らかにした本である。この本は少なくとも13世紀初めに印刷されたものと考えられ、高麗時代活字印刷の時期と性格が把握できる資料という点で大変重要に評価されている。