보물 제755호

감지은니대방광불화엄경 주본 권5~6 (紺紙銀泥大方廣佛華嚴經 周本 卷五~六)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
수량/면적 2권1첩
소 재 지 서울특별시 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처와 중생이 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 중심사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄종의 근본경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 중요한 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

감지은니대방광불화엄경 주본 권5~6(紺紙銀泥大方廣佛華嚴經 周本 卷五~六)책은 당의 실차난타가 번역한『화엄경』주본 80권 가운데 권5와 권6의 내용을 옮겨 적은 것으로, 검푸른 빛이 도는 종이에 은가루를 이용해 글씨를 썼다. 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태이며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 31.1㎝, 가로 10.5㎝이다.

표지에는 화려한 꽃무늬와 제목이 금색으로 처리되었고, 권5의 첫머리에는 불경의 내용을 요약하여 묘사한 변상도(變相圖)가 금색의 가는 선으로 정교하게 그려져 있다. 본문은 금색 테두리 안에 은색 글씨로 정성들여 쓰여져 있다.

불경을 만든 경위를 적은 글이 없으나 표지, 변상도, 본문의 글씨 등이『감지은니대방광불화엄경주본』권37(보물 제754호)과 비슷한 것으로 보아 14세기 무렵에 만들어진 것으로 보인다.

Daebanggwangbul hwaeomgyeong, which is also abbreviated to Hwaeomgyeong (Avatamsaka Sutra), contains the central idea that Buddha and all creatures are one, rather than many. The Avatamsaka Sutra, as the basic sutra of the Hwaeom Order of Korean Buddhism, was one of the most influential sutras in the establishment of Korean Buddhism along with the Lotus Sutra. This book was transcribed from volumes 5 and 6 of the 80 volumes of the Zhou version of the Avatamsaka Sutra translated by Siksananda of the Tang Dynasty. Written in silver on indigo paper, it is a folding screen type of book measuring 31.15 cm by 10.5 cm when folded. The cover, which is decorated with a splendid flower design, bears the title written in gold. The illustration, which summarizes the contents of the sutra in pictorial form, is elaborately drawn in thin gold lines at the beginning of volume 5, while the content of the actual sutra is written in silver inside the golden frame. There is no record as to the reason why this transcription was made, but it is estimated to have been printed sometime in the 14th century during the Goryeo Dynasty as the styles of the cover, illustration, and writing are similar to those of the Transcription of the Avatamsaka Sutra (The Flower Garland Sutra), Zhou Version, in Silver on Indigo Paper, Volume 37 (Treasure No. 754).

大方广佛华严经简称“华严经”,基本思想是佛与众生合二为一。华严经是华严宗的基本经典,与法华经一同对确立我国佛教思想产生了重要影响。没有记录佛经制作原委的内容,但封面、变相图、正文的字体等与《绀纸银泥大方广佛华严经周本》卷37(第754号宝物)十分相似,由此推测此经书的制造时期是14世纪左右。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」とも呼び、釈迦と衆生は二つではなく、一つであるということを中心思想としている。華厳宗の根本経典として、法華経と共に韓国仏教思想確立に重要な影響を与えた経典である。仏経を作った経緯を書いた文はないが、表紙、変相図、本文の文字などが『紺紙銀泥大方広仏華厳経周本』巻37(宝物第754号)と似たことから、14世紀頃に作られたと見られる。