보물 제754호

감지은니대방광불화엄경 주본 권37 (紺紙銀泥大方廣佛華嚴經 周本 卷三十七)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
수량/면적 1권 1첩
소 재 지 서울특별시 관악구
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 호***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라고 부르기도 하며, 부처와 중생이 둘이 아니라 하나라는 것을 기본사상으로 하고 있다. 화엄종의 근본경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 크게 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

감지은니대방광불화엄경 주본 권37(紺紙銀泥大方廣佛華嚴經 周本 卷三十七)은 당의 실차난타가 번역한『화엄경』주본 80권을 옮겨 적은 것인데, 그 가운데 권37의 일부분이 전해지고 있다. 검푸른 빛이 도는 종이에 금·은가루를 이용하여 글씨를 쓰고 그림을 그려 화려하게 장식한 것이다. 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태로 되어 있고, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 30.5㎝, 가로 15.2㎝이다.

금·은색의 화려한 꽃무늬가 그려진 표지에는 금색 글씨로 제목이 적혀있는데, 제목 끝에 ‘주(周)’자가 있어서 화엄경 주본을 옮겨 적었음을 알 수 있다. 책의 첫머리에는 불경의 내용을 요약하여 그린 변상도(變相圖)가 있고, 이어서 불경의 내용이 금색 테두리 안에 은색 글씨로 적혀있다.

당시의 기록이 없어서 만들어진 연대와 만든 사람을 정확하게 알 수 없으나, 고려시대 불경의 격식과 기법을 잘 갖추고 있어서 14세기의 작품으로 추정된다.

Daebanggwangbul hwaeomgyeong, which is also abbreviated to Hwaeomgyeong (Avatamsaka Sutra), contains the central idea that Buddha and all creatures are one, rather than many. The Avatamsaka Sutra, as the basic sutra of the Hwaeom Order of Korean Buddhism, was one of the most influential sutras in the establishment of Korean Buddhism along with the Lotus Sutra. This book, which is preserved as a part of volume 37 of the sutra, was transcribed from volume 80 of the Zhou version of the Avatamsaka Sutra translated by Siksananda of the Tang Dynasty. The book, which consists of text and pictures, was produced in gold and silver powders on indigo paper. It is folding screen type of book measuring 30.5 cm by 15.2 cm when folded. The cover, which is decorated with gold and silver flower designs, features a title written in gold, with the letter 'zhou’ (周), indicating that it is the Zhou Version, engraved at the end. The illustration, which summarizes the contents of the sutra in pictorial form, appears at the beginning of the book, while the content of the sutra is written in silver inside the golden frame. Although it cannot be said with any exactitude when this book was made or by whom, it is estimated to have been printed sometime in the 14th century during the Goryeo Dynasty, judging from the mode of decoration and the formality of the sutra.

大方广佛华严经简称“华严经”,基本思想是佛与众生合二为一,华严经是华严宗的基本经典,与法华经一同对确立我国佛教思想产生了重要影响。当时的记录不存,无法确认制作年代和作者,但此经书充分体现了高丽时代佛经的格式和技法,推测是14世纪的作品。

大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」とも呼び、釈迦と衆生は二つでなく、一つであるということを基本思想としている。華厳宗の根本経典として、法華経と共に韓国仏教思想確立に多く影響を与えた経典である。当時の記録がなく、作られた年代と作った人は正確に分からないが、高麗時代仏経の格式と技法を持っており、14世紀の作品であると推定される。