보물 제748호

서울 경국사 목각아미타여래설법상 (서울 慶國寺 木刻阿彌陀如來說法像)
분 류 유물 / 불교회화 / 탱화 / 불도
소 재 지 서울특별시 성북구
소유자(소유단체) 경***
관리자(관리단체) 경***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

서울 경국사 목각아미타여래설법상(서울 慶國寺 木刻阿彌陀如來說法像)은 서울 성북구 정릉동 경국사 극락전에 모셔진 조선시대의 목각탱으로 중앙의 아미타불을 중심으로 모두 13구의 불상과 보살이 있다.

중앙에는 아미타여래가 커다란 광배(光背)를 배경으로, 여러 층으로 된 대좌(臺座) 위에 있다. 머리에는 작은 소라 모양의 머리칼이 붙여 있으며, 넓적한 얼굴은 형식화가 정착된 조선 후기 불상의 특징을 잘 반영하고 있다. 얼굴에 비해 몸은 왜소하고, 양 어깨에 걸치고 있는 옷은 두꺼워서 신체 윤곽이 거의 드러나지 않는다.

부처의 몸에서 나오는 빛을 형상화한 광배는 아래위의 너비가 같은 조선시대 특유의 형식이다. 불꽃무늬가 위로 솟아서 뻗쳐있고 그 안에 작은 부처들이 표현되어 있다. 본존 좌우에 아미타 8대보살이 있고, 그 밑 좌우에 사천왕 중 증장천과 지국천이 있다. 8대보살은 지장보살을 제외하고 모두 머리에 관(冠)을 쓰고 있으며, 두꺼운 옷을 입고 연꽃을 든 채 활짝 핀 연꽃 위에 서 있다. 본존과 같은 높이에 보살이 서 있고 바깥 좌우에는 나한상이 1구씩 서 있다. 전체적으로 조각수법이 간결하고 양감이 절제되어 평담한 미를 보여준다.

이 작품은 얼마 남아 있지 않은 조선 후기 목각탱화 가운데 하나로서 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

This wooden Buddha made during the Joseon Dynasty is kept at Geungnakjeon Hall of Gyeongguksa Temple in Jeongneung-dong, Seongbuk-gu, Seoul. There are thirteen statues of Buddha in total, positioned around the Amitabha Buddha in the middle. The Amitabha Buddha sits on a several-tiered pedestal in the center of the background of the large mandorla. The Buddha’s hair, which is expressed in the curly nabal style (i.e. twirled up and around in a seashell-shaped bun) on top of his head, and the wide face are typical characteristics of Buddha statues made during the end of the Joseon period at a time when the formalization of the art was becoming more established. The body is small, compared with the face, and the robe draped over the shoulders is thick, obscuring the contours of the body. The mandorla (Buddhist halo of light) exhibits the unique style of the Joseon Dynasty, i.e. the width of the top and that of the bottom of the body are the same. The flame patterns are spread out and rise high, with little figures of Buddha engraved inside them. Eight Amitabha Bodhisattvas are placed on the left and right of the principal Buddha. The Vairocana, one of the Four Guardian Kings, is guarding the south, while Dhrtarastra, another of the Four Guardian Kings, is guarding the east, among the Four Guardian Kings standing to the left and right beneath it. The eight Bodhisattvas (excluding the Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva) are wearing crowns, and stand on a lotus wearing a thick robe and holding a lotus flower in their hand. A statue of an Arhat of the same height as the principal Buddha stands on both sides of the Bodhisattva. The entire piece exhibits a simple and plain style in a restricted but well-executed form. This wooden Amitabha Buddha altarpiece is considered an important material as it is one of only several rare examples of wooden Buddha altarpieces made during the end of the Joseon Dynasty.

首尔城北区贞陵洞庆国寺极乐殿内供奉的朝鲜时代的木刻帧,以阿弥陀佛为中心,共有13尊佛像和菩萨。此作品是所剩无几的朝鲜后期木刻帧之一,是十分宝贵的资料。

ソウル城北区貞陵洞慶国寺極楽殿に納められている朝鮮時代の木像レリーフで、中央の阿弥陀仏を中心に全部で13具の仏像と菩薩がある。この作品は数少ない朝鮮後期木像レリーフの一つで、貴重な資料であると評価されている。