최문병 의병장 안장 (崔文炳 義兵將 鞍裝)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 금속공예 / 마구
수량/면적 1식
소 재 지 경상북도 경산시
소유자(소유단체) 영***
관리자(관리단체) 경***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

최문병 의병장 안장(崔文炳 義兵將 鞍裝)은 임진왜란 때 의병장으로 활약한 최문병이 사용한 말안장으로 크기는 56×39×34㎝이고, 안장(鞍裝)자리 크기는 105×26㎝이다.

안장의 앞뒤로 돌출된 부분인 안교(鞍橋)는 나무로 윤곽을 잡았고, 뼈를 이용해 안장가리개(복륜)를 붙였으며, 쇠로 고정시켰다. 안교 바깥쪽은 고슴도치 가죽을 씌우고, 세 곳에 뼈조각으로 꽃모양을 만들어 붙였다. 안교 아래쪽은 둥글게 파내고 테두리를 뼈조각들로 붙였다. 말다래가 달린 안장자리는 가죽으로 만들었다. 발걸이(등자)는 철제이고, 발디딤은 원형으로 되었으며 배띠와 고들개는 마(麻)와 면직물로 되어 있다.

이 안장은 등자·배띠·고들개 등의 부속구를 모두 갖추고 있고, 보존상태가 양호한 희귀한 말갖춤(마구)으로서 그 가치가 있다.

This is the saddle used by the militia leader Choe Mun-byeong during the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592. The saddle’s dimensions are 56 cm long by 39 cm wide by 34 cm high, while the actual seating area is 105 cm by 26 cm. Angyo, the part that juts out from both the front and back of the saddle, is framed by wood and covered with a bongnyun (an ornamental rim for a saddle), which is made of carved bone and tightened with metal pieces around the margin. The outer part of the angyo is covered with porcupine skin and pieces of bone fashioned into flower shapes and attached in three locations. The underside of the angyo is carved out in a round shape, and pieces of bone are attached around its frame. The seating area to which the saddle flap is attached is made of leather. The footrest is made of metal and the step is circular in shape. Both sash and whip are made from jute and cotton fabric. This saddle is considered a valuable cultural asset as it was found complete with such accessories as the footrest, sash and whip, and has been preserved in an unusually good condition.

壬辰倭乱时期担任义兵将的崔文炳使用过的马鞍,马鞍为56*39*34厘米,鞍座位为105*26cm.此马鞍的镫子、腹带、挂铃的带子等附属品一应俱全,是保存状态良好的稀贵马具,具有很高的价值。

壬辰倭乱の時、義兵将として活躍した崔文炳が使った馬鞍である。大きさは56吣吞cmで、鞍の大きさは105吖cmである。この鞍は登子、腹帯などの付属具が全部揃っていて、保存状態が良い珍しい馬具としてその価値がある。