월인석보 권22 (月印釋譜 卷二十二)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 관판본
소 재 지 서울특별시 종로구
소유자(소유단체) 김***
관리자(관리단체) 김***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

『월인석보』는『월인천강지곡』과『석보상절』을 합하여 세조 5년(1459)에 편찬한 불교대장경이다. 석보는 석가모니불의 년보 즉 그의 일대기라는 뜻이다. 조선 세종 28년(1446) 소헌왕후 심씨가 죽자 세종은 그의 명복을 빌기 위해 아들인 수양대군(후의 세조)에게 명하여 불교서적을 참고하여 한글로 번역하여 편찬한 것이 곧『석보상절』이다. 세종 29년(1447) 세종은『석보상절』을 읽고 각각 2구절에 따라 찬가를 지었는데 이것이 곧『월인천강지곡』이다.『월인석보』는 완질이 현재 전하지 않으므로 전권의 수량은 확인할 수 없다.

월인석보 권22(月印釋譜 卷二十二)는 세조 때 처음으로 간행된 본을 바탕으로, 복각하여 간행한 중간본이며, 1권 1책이다. 책의 크기는 가로 22.2㎝, 세로 32㎝정도이다. 간행된 때는 정확치 않지만 희방사, 갑사 무량굴 등에서 복각한 것과 비교하여 거의 비슷한 시기일 것으로 짐작되며, 임진왜란 이전의 것으로 추정된다.

Worin seokbo (Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha) is a great collection of two Buddhist Sutras, namely, Worin cheongangjigok (Songs of the Moon's Reflection on a Thousand Rivers) and Seokbo sangjeol (Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha), which was published in 1459 (the fifth year of the reign of King Sejo of the Joseon Dynasty). Seokbo means ‘Buddha’s chronology or biography.’ Seokbo sangjeol (Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha) was translated into Korean from the Buddhist works by Grand Prince Suyang (later to become King Sejo) and published in 1446 (the 28th year of the reign of King Sejong of the Joseon Dynasty) in order to pray for the repose of Queen Soheon’s soul. In 1447, King Sejong read Seokbo sangjeol and composed a paean to its every two lines, which are collectively named Worin cheongangjigok (Songs of the Moon's Reflection on a Thousand Rivers). As Worin seokbo has not been handed down to the present in a complete set, the original number of the volumes is unknown. Volume 22 of Worin seokbo, bound as one book, was re-engraved based on the first edition published during the reign of King Sejo. The book measures 22.2 cm in width and 32 cm in length. Although the exact date of its publication is unknown, it is assumed that it was published before the Japanese Invasion of Korea in 1592, around the same time that the editions of Huibangsa Temple and Muryanggul Cave of Gapsa Temple were produced.

《月印释谱》是合并《月印千江之曲》和《释谱详节》,于世祖5年(1459)编纂的佛教大藏经。此书也是以世祖时期首次发行的版本为基础,复刻发行的重刊本,全1卷1册。此书长32厘米、宽22.2厘米。没有准确的发行时期,但与喜方寺、甲寺无量窟等复刻的书籍比较,认为应为同一时期,推测发行于相同的壬辰倭乱之前的时期。

『月印釈譜』は『月印千江之曲』と『釈譜詳節』をあわせて、世祖5年(1459)に編纂した仏教大蔵経である。この本も世祖時初めて刊行された本を元に、復核して刊行した中間本で、1巻1冊である。本の大きさは横22.2cm、縦32cmほどである。刊行された時期ははっきりしていないが、喜方寺、甲寺などで復核したのと比較して、ほとんど同じ時期であると予想され、壬辰倭乱以前のものと推定される。