월인석보 권21 (月印釋譜 卷二十一)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 관판본
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

『월인석보』는『월인천강지곡』과『석보상절』을 합하여 세조 5년(1459)에 편찬한 불교대장경이다. 석보는 석가모니불의 년보 즉 그의 일대기라는 뜻이다. 조선 세종 28년(1446) 소헌왕후 심씨가 죽자 세종은 그의 명복을 빌기 위해 아들인 수양대군(후의 세조)에게 명하여 불교서적을 참고하여 한글로 번역하여 편찬한 것이 곧『석보상절』이다. 세종 29년(1447) 세종은『석보상절』을 읽고 각각 2구절에 따라 찬가를 지었는데 이것이 곧『월인천강지곡』이다.『월인석보』는 완질이 현재 전하지 않으므로 전권의 수량은 확인할 수 없다.

월인석보 권21(月印釋譜 卷 二十一)은 세조 때 처음으로 간행된 본을 바탕으로 명종 17년(1562) 전라도 순창 무량굴에서 복각한 1권 2책의 중간본이다. 이 책은 최초에 간행된 본은 아니라도 복간이므로 원형에 가깝고 또 권 21은 다른 곳에 없는 유일본이다. 내용은『월인천강지곡』 제413장에서 제445장까지 해당한다. 책머리에는 도솔래의상과 쌍림열반상의 변상도가 있다.

Worin seokbo (Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha) is a great collection of two Buddhist Sutras, namely, Worin cheongangjigok (Songs of the Moon's Reflection on a Thousand Rivers) and Seokbo sangjeol (Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha), which was published in 1459 (the fifth year of the reign of King Sejo of the Joseon Dynasty). Seokbo means ‘Buddha’s chronology or biography.’ Seokbo sangjeol (Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha) was translated into Korean from the Buddhist works by Grand Prince Suyang (later to become King Sejo) and published in 1446 (the 28th year of the reign of King Sejong of the Joseon Dynasty) in order to pray for the repose of Queen Soheon’s soul. In 1447, King Sejong read Seokbo sangjeol and composed a paean to its every two lines, which are collectively named Worin cheongangjigok (Songs of the Moon's Reflection on a Thousand Rivers). As Worin seokbo has not been handed down to the present in a complete set, the original number of the volumes is unknown. This book is a reprint published at Muryanggul Cave in Suncheon, Jeolla-do in 1562 (the 17th year of the reign of King Myeongjong of Joseon). Although the book is not a first edition, it is similar to the original edition (as it is a reprint of the original text) and is the single extant copy of volume 21 of Worin seokbo, which consists of chapters 413 to 445 of Worin cheongangjigok. Two illustrations of scenes Buddha’s life – one depicting Maya’s dream prophesizing her own pregnancy, and another depicting Sakyamuni’s entry into Nirvana under twin sal trees- are reproduced at the beginning of the book.

《月印释谱》是合并《月印千江之曲》和《释谱详节》,于世祖5年(1459)编纂的佛教大藏经。此书是以世祖时期首次发行的版本为基础,于明宗17年(1562)在全罗道淳昌无量窟复刻的全1卷2册重刊本。此书虽不是首版而是复刊本,但十分接近原本,而且卷21是别处没有的唯一版本。内容相当于《月印千江之曲》第413章至第445章。书首有兜率来仪像和双林涅槃像的变相图。

『月印釈譜』は『月印千江之曲』と『釈譜詳節』をあわせて、世祖5年(1459)に編纂した仏教大蔵経である。この本は世祖の時初めて刊行された本を元に明宗17年(1562)全羅島淳昌無量崛で復核した1巻2冊の中間本である。この本は最初に刊行された本ではないが、復刊であるため原形に近い。また、巻21は他では見られない唯一本である。内容は『月印千江之曲』第413章から第445章までに当たる。巻頭には兜率来儀相と双林涅槃相の変相図がある。