월인석보 권17~18 (月印釋譜 卷 十七~十八)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 관판본
소 재 지 강원도 홍천군
소유자(소유단체) 수***
관리자(관리단체) 수***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

『월인석보』는 『월인천강지곡』과 『석보상절』을 합하여 세조 5년(1459)에 편찬한 불교 대장경이다. 석보는 석가모니의 년보 즉 그의 일대기라는 뜻이다. 조선 세종 28년(1446) 소헌왕후의 명복을 빌기 위해 아들인 수양대군(후의 세조)이 불교서적을 참고하여 한글로 번역하여 편찬한 것이 곧 『석보상절』이다. 세종 29년(1447) 세종은 『석보상절』을 읽고 각각 2구절에 따라 찬가를 지었는데 이것이 곧 『월인천강지곡』이다.

월인석보 권17~18(月印釋譜 卷 十七~十八)은 세조 때 처음 간행된 초간본으로, 2권 1책이다. 본래 강원도 홍천의 수타사 인왕문에 있는 사천왕상의 배부분에서 발견되었다. 권 17은 전부가 완전하며, 권 18은 제87장 하부가 없어졌으나 보존상태는 양호하다. 내용은 권 17은 『월인천강지곡』제311장에서 제317장까지이며 권 18은 제318장에서 제324장까지 해당되는 내용이다.

Worin seokbo (Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha) is a great collection of two Buddhist Sutras, namely, Worin cheongangjigok (Songs of the Moon's Reflection on a Thousand Rivers) and Seokbo sangjeol (Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha), which was published in 1459 (the fifth year of the reign of King Sejo of the Joseon Dynasty). Seokbo means ‘Buddha’s chronology or biography.’ Seokbo sangjeol (Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha) was translated into Korean from the Buddhist works by Grand Prince Suyang (later to become King Sejo) and published in 1446 (the 28th year of the reign of King Sejong of the Joseon Dynasty) in order to pray for the repose of Queen Soheon’s soul. In 1447, King Sejong read Seokbo sangjeol and composed a paean to its every two lines, which are collectively named Worin cheongangjigok (Songs of the Moon's Reflection on a Thousand Rivers). Volumes 17 and 18 of Worin seokbo were bound into one book and published in 1459 (the 5th year of the reign of King Sejo) in the original print. The book was discovered around the abdominal area of the statue of the Four Guardian Kings in the Inwangmun (Deva Gate) of Sutasa Temple in Hongcheon, Gangwo-do. The entire contents of volume 17 has been well preserved, but volume 18 is missing the last part of the chapter 87, despite being in relatively good condition. Volume 17 contains chapters 311 to 317 of Worin cheongangjigok, while volume 18 contains chapters 318 to 324.

《月印释谱》是合并《月印千江之曲》和《释谱详节》,于世祖5年(1459)编纂的佛教大藏经。是世祖时期首次发行的初刊本,全2卷1册。在原本江原道洪川寿陀寺仁王门的四天王像腹内发现。卷17完整无缺,卷18虽没有第87章下部,但保存状态良好。卷17是《月印千江之曲》第311章至第317章、卷18是第318章至第324章的内容。

『月印釈譜』は、『月印千江之曲』と『釈譜詳節』をあわせて、世祖5年(1459)に編纂した仏教大蔵経である。世祖の時初めて刊行された初刊本で、2巻1冊である。江原道洪川の寿陀寺仁王門にある四天王像の腹部分で発見された。巻17は全部揃っており、巻18は第87章後部が無くなっているが、保存状態は良好である。内容は巻17は『月印千江之曲』第311章から第317章までで、巻18は第318章から第324までの内容である。