월인석보 권9,10 (月印釋譜 卷九,十)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 관판본
지정(등록)일 1983.05.07
소 재 지 서울특별시 용산구 서빙고로 139 (용산동6가, 한글박물관)
소유자(소유단체) 국립한글박물관
관리자(관리단체) 국립한글박물관

『월인석보』는『월인천강지곡』과『석보상절』을 합하여 세조 5년(1459)에 편찬한 불교대장경이다. 석보는 석가모니불의 년보 즉 그의 일대기라는 뜻이다. 조선 세종 28년(1446) 태헌왕후 심씨가 죽자 세종은 그의 명복을 빌기 위해 아들인 수양대군(후의 세조)에게 명하여 불교서적을 참고하여 한글로 번역하여 편찬한 것이 곧『석보상절』이다. 세종 29년(1447) 세종은『석보상절』을 읽고 각각 2구절에 따라 찬가를 지었는데 이것이 곧『월인천강지곡』이다.『월인석보』는 완질이 현재 전하지 않으므로 전권의 수량은 확인할 수 없다.

월인석보 권9,10(月印釋譜 卷九,十)은 세조 당시에 최초로 간행된 것으로, 2권 2책으로 되어 있다. 책의 크기는 가로 22.5㎝, 세로 30㎝정도이다. 권 9는 첫 장에서 제3장까지 없어졌고 제35, 36장은 상 ·중 ·하 3장씩 분류되어 있다. 이밖에 부분적으로 훼손된 것은 베껴서 써놓았다. 권 10은 첫 장에서 제122장까지 되어 있으나 문장이 완전히 끝나지 않아 몇 장이 떨어져나갔을 것으로 보인다. 권9의 내용은『월인천강지곡』제251장에서 제260장까지이고, 권 10은『월인천강지곡』제261장에서 제271장까지의 내용이 수록되어 있다.

Worin seokbo (Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha) is a great collection of two Buddhist Sutras, namely, Worin cheongangjigok (Songs of the Moon's Reflection on a Thousand Rivers) and Seokbo sangjeol (Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha), which was published in 1459 (the fifth year of the reign of King Sejo of the Joseon Dynasty). Seokbo means ‘Buddha’s chronology or biography.’ Seokbo sangjeol (Episodes from the Life of Sakyamuni Buddha) was translated into Korean from the Buddhist works by Grand Prince Suyang (later to become King Sejo) and published in 1446 (the 28th year of the reign of King Sejong of the Joseon Dynasty) in order to pray for the repose of Queen Soheon’s soul. In 1447, King Sejong read Seokbo sangjeol and composed a paean to its every two lines, which are collectively named Worin cheongangjigok (Songs of the Moon's Reflection on a Thousand Rivers). As Worin seokbo has not been handed down to the present in a complete set, the original number of the volumes is unknown. Volumes 9 and 10 of Worin seokbo were bound into two books and published in 1459 (the 5th year of the reign of King Sejo) in the original print. The book is 22.5 cm wide by 30 cm long. Volume 9 of Worin seokbo is missing chapters 1 to 3, while chapters 35 and 36 were divided into three pages each (first, second, and third). Also, some parts of the book appear to have been damaged and must have been supplemented at a later date. Volume 10, consisting of chapters 1 to 122, has an incomplete end sentence, which suggests that some pages are missing. Furthermore, volume 9 contains chapters 251 to 260 of Worin cheongangjigok, while volume 10 contains chapters 261 to 271.

《月印释谱》是将《月印千江之曲》和《释谱详节》合二为一,于世祖5年(1459)编撰的佛教大藏经。释谱是释迦摩尼的年谱,也就是他的生平传记。《释谱详节》是朝鲜世宗28年(1446)昭宪王后之子首阳大君(后来的世祖)为给母亲祈求冥福,参考佛教书籍翻译成韩文编撰而成的书籍。世宗29年(1447年)世宗阅览《释谱详节》并为每两节所著的的赞歌即《月印千江之曲》。此书是世祖当时发行的初版,共两卷两册。书的尺寸约为长30厘米、宽22.5厘米。卷9中的第一章到第三章已佚,第35、36章分为上中下三章。此外,还抄录了部分毁损的内容。卷10中包括第1章至第122章,句子未完全结束,推测有几张遗失。卷9的内容是《月印千江之曲》第251章到260章,卷10收录了《月印千江之曲》第261章到271章的内容。

『月印釈譜』は『月印千江之曲』と『釈譜詳節』を合わせて、世祖5年(1459)に編纂した仏教大蔵経である。釈譜は釈迦牟尼の年譜、すなわち彼の一代記という意味である。朝鮮世宗28年(1446)に昭憲王后の冥福を祈るために、息子である首陽大君(後の世祖)が仏教書籍を参考にハングルで翻訳して編纂したのが『釈譜詳節』である。世宗29年(1447)には、世宗が『釈譜詳節』を読んでそれぞれ2句節に従って賛歌を作ったが、それが『月印千江之曲』である。この『月印釈譜』は世祖当時に刊行された初刊本で、二巻二冊である。本の大きさは縦22.5cm、横30cmぐらいである。巻9は最初の章から第3章までが無くなり、第35、36章は上・中・下3枚ずつに分類されている。このほかにも部分的に毀損したものは、書き移しておいた。巻10は最初の章から第122章までとなっているが、文章が完全に終わってないため、何枚かなくなったことと推測される。巻9の内容は『月印千江之曲』第251章から第260章までで、巻10は『月印千江之曲』第261章から第271章までの内容が収録されている。