정조필 국화도 (正祖筆 菊花圖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 영모화조화 / 화조화
소 재 지 서울특별시 중구
소유자(소유단체) 동***
관리자(관리단체) 동***

정조필(正祖筆) <국화도(菊花圖)>는 조선시대 정조(재위 1776∼1800)가 그린 국화그림이다. 정조는 시와 글에 능하였을 뿐만 아니라 그림에도 뛰어났다고 한다.

가로 51.3㎝, 세로 86.5㎝ 크기의 이 그림은 화면 왼쪽에 치우쳐 그린 바위와 풀위에 세 방향으로 나 있는 세송이의 들국화를 그렸다. 돌과 꽃잎을 묽은 먹으로, 국화잎은 짙은 먹으로 표현하여 구별하였는데, 이러한 농담 및 강약의 조화를 통하여 생동감을 느끼게 한다.

꾸밈이나 과장없이 화면을 처리한 점은 다른 화가의 그림에서 찾아볼 수 없는 특징으로 파초도(보물 제 743호)와 함께 몇 점 남지 않은 정조의 그림으로 회화사 연구에 귀중한 자료가 되고 있다.

This painting titled Gukhwado (Painting of Chrysanthemums) was produced by King Jeongjo (r. 1776-1800) of the Joseon Dynasty, who excelled in poetry, writing and painting. The painting, which measures 51.5 cm wide by 86.5 cm long, depicts rock and weeds on the left, and chrysanthemums blossoming outwardly in three different directions. King Jeongjo drew the rock and flower petals with a pale ink and the leaves with a thick ink, making the picture more vivid through the use of shade and variations in the strength of the ink. The painting is characterized by an attractive absence of decoration or exaggeration rarely seen in other pictures. This is one of very few paintings by King Jeongjo and as such is regarded as a precious material for studies on the history of painting, along with Pachodo (Banana Tree; Treasure No. 743), also by King Jeongjo.

朝鲜时代正祖(在位1776~1800)绘制的菊花图。正祖不仅擅长诗文,在作画方面也具有卓越的才能。没有装饰和夸张的画面处理是与其他画家作品不同的一大特征,此画与芭蕉图(第743号宝物)以及所剩无几的正祖之画是研究绘画史的宝贵资料。

朝鮮時代正祖(在位1776~1800)が描いた菊花図である。正祖は詩と文だけでなく、絵にも優れていたと伝えられている。飾りや誇張なく画を処理した点は他の画家の絵では見られない特徴で、芭蕉図(宝物第743号)と共に数少ない正祖の絵として、絵画史研究の貴重な資料となっている。