정조필 파초도 (正祖筆 芭蕉圖)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 영모화조화 / 화조화
소 재 지 서울 중구
소유자(소유단체) 동***
관리자(관리단체) 동***

정조필(正祖筆) <파초도(芭蕉圖)>는 조선시대 정조(재위 1776∼1800)가 그린 그림으로, 바위 옆에 서 있는 한 그루의 파초를 그렸다. 정조는 시와 글에 능하였을 뿐만 아니라 그림에도 뛰어났다고 한다.

이 그림은 가로 51.3㎝, 세로 84.2㎝ 크기로 단순하면서도 균형적인 배치를 보여준다. 먹색의 짙고 옅은 정도 및 흑백의 대조는 바위의 질감과 파초잎의 변화를 잘 표현하였다. 그림 왼쪽 윗부분에 정조의 호인 ‘홍재’가 찍혀 있다.

형식에 치우치지 않은 독창적인 묘사가 돋보이는 이 그림은 글씨와 그림 및 학문을 사랑한 정조의 모습과 남종화의 세계를 보여주는 것으로, 국화도(보물 제744호)와 함께 조선 회화사 연구에 중요한 자료가 되고 있다.

The painting titled Pachodo (Painting of a Banana Tree Next to a Rock) was produced by King Jeongjo (r. 1776-1800) of the Joseon Dynasty, who was said excel in poetry, writing and painting. This painting measuring 51.3 cm in width by 86.2 cm in length exhibits a simple but well-balanced composition. The variations in the strength of the ink and the contrast between black and white express the nature of the rock and the change of the leaves well. A seal with King Jeongjo's pen-name ‘Hongjae’ is printed on the upper left-hand side of the painting. The informal, unique touch of painting is the chief characteristic of this picture, revealing King Jeongjo's love of writing, painting and learning, as well as the painting style of the Namjong group. It is regarded as an important art work for studies on the painting history of the Joseon Dynasty, as it is one of the few paintings, along with Gukhwado (Chrysanthemum; Treasure No. 744), produced by King Jongjo.

朝鲜时代正祖(在位1776~1800)绘制的图画,画有矗立在岩石旁边的一颗芭蕉。正祖不仅擅长诗文,绘画方面也具有卓越的才能。此画不偏重于形式,突显于独创性的描绘,同时展现了钟爱书画和学问的正祖的面貌和南宗画的世界,与菊花图(第744号宝物)同为研究朝鲜绘画史的重要资料。

朝鮮時代正祖(在位1776~1800)が描いた絵で、岩の横にある一本の芭蕉を描いた。正祖は詩と文だけでなく、絵にも優れていたと伝えられている。形式に偏らない独創的な描写が目立つこの絵は、字と絵及び学問を愛した正祖の姿と南宗画の世界を見せてくれるもので、菊花画(宝物第744号)と共に朝鮮絵画史研究の重要な資料となっている。