삼존불비상 (三尊佛碑像)
소 재 지 서울특별시 중구
소유자(소유단체) 동***
관리자(관리단체) 동***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

삼존불비상(三尊佛碑像)은 현재 동국대학교에 있는 것으로 충청남도 공주시 정안면에서 전래되어 오던 연기 일대의 불상양식 계열에 속하는 삼존불(三尊佛)이다. 본존의 얼굴이 약간 손상되었지만 비교적 잘 보존되어 있다.

대좌(臺座)에 앉아 있는 본존불은 둥근 얼굴에 당당한 체구를 가져 중후한 인상을 준다. 옷은 양 어깨에 두르고 있으며 가슴 앞에 띠매듭이 보인다. 왼손은 아래를 향해 내리고 오른손은 위를 향하고 있는데 손가락을 모두 구부리고 있다. 본존불 양 옆에 서 있는 보살은 머리에 관(冠)을 쓰고 몸에는 구슬장식을 하고 있으며, 양 손을 모두 들고 있는데 본존불 쪽의 손에는 화반을 들고 있다. 아랫도리에 표현된 촘촘한 세로 옷주름은 연기지방의 불상에서 나타나는 공통적인 형식이다. 불상의 머리 뒤에는 연꽃과 꽃무늬로 장식된 둥근 머리광배가 있고, 보살상의 머리 위에는 작은 부처와 불꽃무늬가 있어 원래는 배(舟) 모양의 광배였을 것으로 추측된다. 대좌는 각각 갖추고 있는데 연꽃이 아래위 반대로 붙어 있는 형식이다.

연기지방의 불비상(佛碑像:비석 모양의 돌에 불상을 조각하거나 또는 글을 적은 것)과 같은 양식이지만, 본존의 양감 있는 표현과 보살상의 자세를 볼 때 조금 진전된 7세기 말의 작품으로 보인다.

This stele of Buddha Triad, presently kept at Dongguk University, exhibits the style of Buddha statues discovered in the Yeongi area and transmitted to Jeongan-myeon, Gongju, Chungcheongnam-do. The face of the principal Buddha is slightly damaged, but is otherwise relatively well preserved. The principal Buddha seated on the pedestal has a round face and a rigid body that convey a grave image. His robe is draped across both shoulders and knotted at the chest. The left hand hangs down, while the right hand is held upward, and all the fingers are bent. The Bodhisattva statues flanking the principal Buddha are each wearing a crown, and their bodies are decorated with beads. Both hands are held upward, with the hand closest to the principle Buddha holding up a flower tray. The vertical dense lines expressed in the lower part of the robe are a common style of Buddhist statues found in the Yeongi area. The dugwang (light radiating from the head) of the mandorla (Buddhist halo of light) behind the Buddha’s head is carved with lotus and flower designs, while the mandorla (presumably boat-shaped) on the top of the Bodhisattva statues have small Buddha images and spark patterns. All the statues are placed on individual pedestals carved with over-turned designs of lotus flowers. Although it exhibits the same style as the Buddhist Stele found in the Yeongi area, judging from the voluminous expression of the principle Buddha and the postures of the Bodhisattva statues, it was probably made toward the end of the 7th century.

此三尊佛如今位于东国大学内,是忠清南道公州市正安面流传的属于燕歧一代佛像样式系列。本尊佛的面部略有损伤,但整体保存较好。与燕歧地区的佛碑像(佛碑像:在石碑形态的石头上雕刻佛像或雕刻文字)样式相同,但从本尊佛富有量感的表现和菩萨像的姿态来看,推测是略有进展的7世纪末作品。

現在東国大学にあるもので、忠清南道公州市正安面から伝わってきた燕岐一帯の仏像様式系列に属する三尊仏である。本尊は顔が少し損傷しているが、比較的よく保存されている。燕岐地方の仏碑像(碑石の形の石に仏像を彫刻したり字を彫ること)と同じ様式であるが、本尊の量感ある表現と菩薩像の姿勢から、少し進展した7世紀末の作品と見られる。