감지은니보살선계경 권8 (紺紙銀泥菩薩善戒經 卷八)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 필사본 / 사경
수량/면적 1권
소 재 지 서울 중구
소유자(소유단체) 동***
관리자(관리단체) 동***

감지은니보살선계경 권8(紺紙銀泥菩薩善戒經 卷八)은 보살수행의 방법을 폭넓게 설명한 경전이다.

이 책은 검푸른 색의 종이에 은색 글씨로 경문을 정성들여 옮겨 쓴 것으로, 유송(劉宋)의 구나발마(求那跋摩)가 번역한『보살선계경』9권 가운데 제8권이다. 종이를 길게 이어붙여 두루마리 형태로 만들었으며, 펼쳤을 때의 크기는 세로 31㎝, 가로 1,300㎝이다.

책 끝에 있는 간행기록을 통해 고려 충렬왕 6년(1280)에 왕이 발원하여 대장도감(大藏都監)에서 간행한 대장경 가운데 하나임을 알 수 있다. 충렬왕이 발원하여 간행한 책은 여러 종류가 전해지고 있는데 모두가 정성을 들여 판각하였기 때문에 글자의 새김 등이 뛰어나고 장엄하다.

이 책은 경기도 안성시에 있는 청원사의 삼존불을 금칠할 때 불상 속에서 나온 것으로, 그 출처가 확실하며 보존상태도 양호한 귀중한 책이다.

This transcription of Bosal Seongyegyeong (The Bodhisattva Sutra) in Silver on Indigo Paper, Volume 8, explains the general ascetic practices of Bodhisattvas. The book, which features a sutra sincerely copied and written on dark blue paper in silver ink, is volume 8 of the nine volumes of the Bosal Seongyegyeong translated by Qiu Na Ba Mo in China (Liu Song Dynasty). It is a scroll type of book that measures 31 ㎝ by 1,300 ㎝ when unrolled. According to the publication record at the end of the book, it is one of the Taisho Tripitaka published at the Daejangdogam (a government office charged with publishing the complete collection of Buddhist Sutras during the Goryeo Dynasty) at the behest of King Chungnyeol in 1280 (the sixth year of his reign). In fact, this book was published in many different versions, all of them exquisitely engraved. This transcription was discovered inside the statue of the Buddha Triad of Cheongwonsa Temple, located in Anseong, Gyeonggi-do, when it was gold-plated. It is considered an important book that is well preserved and whose origin is clear.

菩萨善戒经是全面说明菩萨修行方法的经典。为京畿道安城市清源寺的三尊佛涂金漆时在佛像内部发现了此书,是出处明确、保存状态良好的宝贵经书。

菩薩善戒経は菩薩修行の方法を幅広く説明した経典である。この本は京畿道安城市にある青園寺の三尊仏を金塗りする時に仏像の中から出てきたもので、その出所がはっきりしていて、保存状態もよい貴重な本である。