정명경집해관중소 권3~4 (淨名經集解關中疏 卷三~四)
소 재 지 서울특별시 서대문구
소유자(소유단체) 연***
관리자(관리단체) 연***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

정명경은 ‘유마경’의 뜻을 풀이한 명칭이다. 유마경은 ‘유마힐소설경’을 줄여서 부르는 말로, 유마거사가 부처님을 대신하여 설법한 내용을 희곡 형식으로 정리한 것이다.

정명경집해관중소 권3~4(淨名經集解關中疏 卷三~四)은 진나라의 승려 승조(僧肇)가 주석을 달아 놓은 유마경에 당나라 도액(道液)이 자신의 의견을 더하여 펴낸 것이다. 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 권3, 4가 한 권의 책으로 되어 있으며, 크기는 세로 34.2㎝, 가로 29.5㎝이다. 정명경관중소는 중국 돈황에서 발견된 2종과 의천이 수집해온 4권만 알려져 있는데, 이 책은 의천의『신편제종교자총록』에 수록된 4권 중 권3, 4의 남아있는 1책이다.

각 권의 끝에 고려 헌종 1년(1095)에 흥왕사에서 간행했다는 기록이 있어서, 의천이 간행한 교장(敎藏) 판본임을 알 수 있다. 그러나 글자체나 새김, 인쇄상태, 종이질 등이 세조 때 간경도감<刊經都監:세조 7년(1461) 불경을 한글로 풀이하여 간행하기 위해 설치한 기구>에서 찍어낸『금강반야경소개현초』와 비슷하여 조선 세조때 교장(敎藏)을 보고 다시 새겨 찍어낸 판본으로 추정된다.

돈황본에는 잘못된 글자가 많고 본문이 부분적으로 없거나 앞뒤가 바뀐 것이 많은데 이 책을 통해 교정하고 보완할 수 있어서 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

The Vimalakirti nirdesa Sutra or Vimalakirti Sutra is a Mahayana Buddhist sutra in which Monk Vimalakirti’s preaching on behalf of the Buddha is composed in the form of a drama. Volumes 3-4 of the commentary on the Vimalakirti nirdesa Sutra (The Holy Teachings of Vimalakirti) included a commentary by Chinese (Tang) Monk Dao Ye of the version annotated by Chinese (Qin) Monk Seng Zhao. The block book measures 34.2 cm by 29.5 cm and is printed on mulberry paper; volumes 3 and 4 are bound into one book. Only the two kinds found in Dunhuang City, China and the four volumes collected by Monk Uicheon of the Goryeo Dynasty among other editions of the Vimalakirti nirdesa Sutra have ever been discovered. This commentary book (volumes 3, 4) is one of the remaining four volumes of Sinpyeonje jonggyoja chongnok written by Monk Uicheon. As the end of each volume contains a record stating that it was published at Heungwangsa Temple in 1095 (the 1st year of the reign of King Heonjong of the Goryeo Dynasty), this indicates that it is Sokjanggyeong published by Monk Uicheon. However, as it is similar to the Commentary on the Vajracchedika prajnaparamita Sutra (Diamond Sutra) published by the Gangyeongdogam (a governmental office dedicated to the translation and publication of Buddhist texts into Korean that was established in 1461, the 7th year of the reign of King Sejo), in terms of its typeface, engraving, printing status, paper quality, etc., it is thought to have been published around the same time.This commentary on the Vimalakirti nirdesa Sutra is considered an important source as it has enabled the correction and supplementation of the Dunhuang version, which contains many erroneous characters, and is missing a number of parts.

净名经是“维摩经”的意译。维摩经是“维摩诘所说经”的简称,是维摩居士代替佛祖以戏曲形式整理说法内容的经典。敦煌本上的错字较多、部分正文已佚,还有大量前后倒置之处,通过此书可以对其进行校正和补充,是非常宝贵的资料。

浄名経は「維摩経」の意味を解いた名称である。維摩経は「維摩詰所説経」を略して呼ぶ言葉で、維摩居士は釈迦に代わって説物した内容を戯曲形式にまとめたものである。敦煌本には間違った字が多く、本文が部分的に無くなったり、前と後ろが逆になっているものが多い。しかし、この本を通じて内容を校正し、補完できるため貴重な資料と評価される。