영주 부석사 고려목판 (榮州 浮石寺 高麗木板)
분 류 기록유산 / 서각류 / 목판각류 / 판목류
소 재 지 경상북도 영주시
소유자(소유단체) 부***
관리자(관리단체) 부***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

영주 부석사 고려목판(榮州 浮石寺 高麗木板)은 부석사에 있는『화엄경』정원본 40권, 진본 60권, 주본 80권 등 3종의 대방광불화엄경을 나무판에 새긴 것이다. 대방광불화엄경은 줄여서 ‘화엄경’이라 부르기도 하는데 화엄종의 근본경전으로 법화경과 함께 한국 불교사상 확립에 가장 크게 영향을 끼친 경전이다.

정원본(貞元本)은 반야가 번역한 화엄경 40권을 가리키고, 진본(晋本)은 불타발타라가 번역한 화엄경 60권을, 주본(周本)은 실차난타가 번역한 화엄경 80권을 가리킨다. 이 판은 모두 합쳐 634판이며 한 줄에 34자씩 글자를 배열한 특이한 형식이다.

13∼14세기경 거란에서 불경을 수입하여 나무판에 다시 새긴 것으로 추정되며, 현재 전해지는 유일한 거란본 계열의 각판으로 매우 중요한 자료이다. 우리나라 화엄종의 창시자인 의상대사가 창건하여 화엄사상을 발전시켜 나간 부석사에 소장되어 있다는 점에서 그 가치가 더욱 크다.

These printing woodblocks of Buddhist scriptures kept at Buseoksa Temple consist of three versions of the Daebanggwangbul Avatamsaka Sutra, including the Jeongwon Version (40 volumes), Jin Version (60 volumes) and Zhou Version (80 volumes) of the Avatamsaka Sutra engraved on wood. The Daebanggwangbul Avatamsaka Sutra, often abbreviated as the Avatamsaka Sutra, is the basic sutra of the Hwaeom Order of Korean Buddhism. It, together with the Beophwagyeong (The Lotus Sutra), exercised great influence on the establishment of Korean Buddhism. The Jeongwon Version comprises 40 volumes of the Avatamsaka Sutra translated by Banya; the Jin Version corresponds to 60 volumes of the Avatamsaka Sutra translated by Bultabaltara; and the Zhou Version comprises 80 volumes of the Avatamsaka Sutra translated by Shilchananta. There are 634 woodblocks engraved on wood in total, consisting, notably, of a specific arrangement of 34 letters per line. It is estimated that these printing woodblocks date from the 13th or 14th century, based on sutras introduced from the Khitan. They constitute an important resource as the only remaining woodblocks in the Khitan line. Moreover, they have significant value in that it is kept at Buseoksa Temple, which was established by the founder of the Hwaeom Order of Korean Buddhism, Buddhist Monk Uisang, and which developed the principles of Hwaeom.

此版是在木板上雕刻浮石寺中的40卷《华严经》贞元本、60卷晋本、80卷周本等三种大方广佛华严经的木刻本。大方广佛华严经简称“华严经”,作为华严宗的基本经典,与法华经一同对我国佛教思想的确立产生了深远影响。推测此版是13~14世纪左右从契丹引入佛经后重新在木板上雕刻的刻本,作为现存唯一的契丹本系列刻版,是非常重要的资料。此版收藏于浮石寺内,浮石寺由我国华严宗的创始人义湘大师创建,并在此寺内使华严思想有了长足发展,由此看来此版具有更高的价值。

この版は、浮石寺にある「華厳経」貞元本40巻、晋本60巻、周本80巻など三種の大方広仏華厳経を木版に彫ったものである。大方広仏華厳経は略して「華厳経」とも呼ぶが、華厳経の根本経典で、法華経と共に韓国仏教思想確立に大きい影響を与えた経典である。13~14世紀頃、契丹から仏経を輸入して木版に彫り直したものと推定され、現在伝わる唯一の契丹本系列の核版として貴重な資料である。韓国の華厳経の創始者である義湘大師が創建して、華厳思想を発展させていった浮石寺に所蔵されている点で、さらにその価値が高い。