남원양씨 종중 문서 일괄 (南原楊氏 宗中 文書 一括)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 문서류 / 문서류
수량/면적 홍패2매,교지5매
소 재 지 전라북도 전주시
소유자(소유단체) 양***
관리자(관리단체) 국***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

남원양씨 종중 문서 일괄(南原楊氏 宗中 文書 一括)은 고려 공민왕 4년(1355)부터 조선 선조 24년(1591)까지의 고문서 7매이다. 양이시가 고려 공민왕 4년(1355) 과거에 합격했음을 알리는 합격증서인 홍패(1355)와 그의 아들 양수생 역시 우왕 2년(1376) 문과에 급제했음을 알리는 홍패 등 2건을 주축으로 하고 있다.

이 외에도 양공준이 조선 중종 3년(1508) 생원시에 급제했다는 교지와 다시양공준이 문과에 급제했다는 교지, 생원인 양홍이 중종 35년(1540)에 문과에 합격했다는 교지, 그리고 양시성이 선조 24년(1591)에 생원시에 급제했다는 교지 등의 합격증서가 있으며, 명종 14년(1559) 양홍을 청도군수로 임명한다는 발령장인 사령교지도 있다.

이들 문서는 고려 후기에서 조선 전기의 홍, 백패 연구에 중요한 자료이며 특히 양이시급제홍패와 양수생급제홍패는 조선시대의 합격증서에 교지라 쓴 것과는 달리 왕명이라 기록되어 있으며, 시험관의 관직, 성명 등이 기록되어 있어 문서의 형식 및 고려시대 과거제도 연구에 있어 매우 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

The documents of the Namwon Yang Clan comprise seven ancient documents dating from 1355 (the 4th year of the reign of King Gongmin of the Goryeo Dynasty) to 1591 (the 24th year of the reign of King Seonjo of the Joseon Dynasty). They include the Hongpae (certificate in red paper confirming success in the state examination) awarded to Yang I-si (1355) and his son, Yang Su-saeng (1376); royal orders certifying success in the state examinations of several members of the Yang family including Yang Gong-jun (1508), Yang Hong (1540), and Yang Si-seong (1591); and a royal order of appointment to the post of governor of Cheongdo County for Yang Hong (1559). These documents are regarded as valuable materials for research on red and white certificates from the late Goryeo to the early Joseon periods. Regarding the hongpae of Yang I-si and Yang Su-saeng, it is noteworthy that their success in the state examination was recorded by ‘wangmyeong’ (king’s command) rather than by ‘gyoji’ (royal edict), which was inscribed on certificates of the Joseon period. In addition, as the posts and the names of the examiners are included on the certificates, they are recognized as important historical materials for studying styles of documentation and the public examination system of the Goryeo Dynasty.

高丽恭愍王4年(1355)至朝鲜宣祖24年(1591)期间的7张古文书。主要包括杨以时高丽恭愍王4年(1355)科举及第的合格证书红牌、其子杨首生禑王2年(1376)科举及第的红牌等。为主这些文书是研究高丽后期至朝鲜前期的红、白牌的重要资料。尤其是杨以时和杨首生的及第红牌不同于朝鲜时代写有教旨的合格证书,而是记录有王名以及考官的官职、姓名等,是研究文书样式和高丽时代科举制度的珍贵资料。

高麗恭愍王4年(1355)から朝鮮宣祖24年(1591)までの古文書7枚である。楊以時が高麗恭愍王4年(1355)に科挙に合格したことを知らせる合格証書の紅牌(1355)と、彼の息子である楊首生が禑王2年(1376)文科試験に及第したことを知らせる紅牌など、二つの内容を主軸としている。これらの文書には高麗後期から朝鮮前期の紅・白牌研究に重要な資料である。特に、楊以時及第紅牌と楊首生及第紅牌は、朝鮮時代の合格証書に教旨と書いたのとは違って、王命と記録されている。試験官の官職、姓名などが記録されており、文書の形式及び高麗時代科挙制度研究における貴重な資料であると評価されている。