성주도씨 종중 문서 일괄 (星州都氏 宗中 文書 一括)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 문서류 / 문서류
수량/면적 5건
소 재 지 충청남도 논산시
소유자(소유단체) 성***
관리자(관리단체) 충***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

성주도씨 종중 문서 일괄(星州都氏 宗中 文書 一括)은 조선 태조 2년(1393)부터 6년(1397)까지 도응(都膺)에게 하사한 사령왕지 4매와 녹패 등 5매의 고문서이다. 도응은 고려말 충신으로 두문동 72인 중 한 사람이다. 고려 공민왕 때 중대광문하시중찬성사를 역임하였는데, 이성계가 조선을 개국한 이후 여러 차례에 걸쳐 관직을 하사하였으나 이에 응하지 않았다.

고문서를 보면 도응위조봉대부전의소감사령교지(1393), 도응위선절장군흥위위좌령장군사령교지(1394), 도응위선절장군용우무위사좌령장군사령교지(1395), 도응위보공장군호용순위사간대장군사령교지(1397), 회사선절장군흥위위좌령장군사령녹패 등이다. 이 왕지에는 고려말 조선초의 관직이 섞여 있으며 ‘조선지보’라는 도장이 찍혀 있다. 이것은 태종 이후에 ‘조선왕국지보’나『경국대전』반포 후에 사용된 ‘시명지보’와는 다름을 알 수 있다.

이것들은 조선 전기 관제의 변천과정, 새보(국왕의 도장)의 사용경위, 서체의 변천 그리고 고문서 양식의 변천과정을 연구하는데 매우 귀중한 자료로 평가된다.

The documents of the Seongju Do Clan comprise five ancient documents including four royal orders and a salary certificate bestowed upon Do Eung by King Taejo (the founder of the Joseon Dynasty) dated between 1393 and 1397 (the 2nd to 6th years of the reign of King Taejo). As a Goryeo loyalist in the dying says of that dynasty, Do Eung was one of 72 people who refused to serve the Joseon Dynasty while staying in Dumun-dong. He worked as a high-ranking official in the reign of King Gongmin of the Goryeo Dynasty, but declined all of the government posts proposed to him by King Taejo (Yi Seong-gye) of the Joseon Dynasty. The five ancient documents include Do Eung wijobongdaebujeonuisogam saryeonggyoji (1393), Do Eung wiseonjeoljanggun heungwiwi jwaryeongjanggun saryeonggyoji (1394), Do Eung wiseonjeoljanggun yongumuwisa jwaryeongjanggun saryeonggyoji (1395), Do Eung wibogongjanggun hoyongsunwisagandaejanggun saryeonggyoji (1397), and Hoesa seonjeoljanggun heungwiwi jwaryeongjanggun saryeongnokpae. These royal orders concern appointments to official posts from the late Goryeo Dynasty to the early Joseon Dynasty, and bear the seal known as Joseonjibo (Seal of Joseon). This seal differs from the Joseonwanggukjibo (Seal of the Joseon Dynasty) used after the reign of King Taejong and the Shimyeongjibo (Seal of King’s order) used after the proclamation of the Gyeongguk daejeon (Code of Law on Managing Nation). These documents are regarded as valuable resources for the study of changes in the system of governance during the early Joseon period, the purpose of royal seals, and changes in writing styles and ancient documents.

朝鲜太祖2年(1393)至6年(1397)期间下赐给都应的四张辞令王旨和五张禄牌等古文书。都应是高丽末期忠臣、杜门洞72人之一。高丽恭愍王时期历任重大匡门下侍中赞成事,李成桂创立朝鲜之后多次赐予其官职,但都应都未顺从。这些文书是研究朝鲜前期官制的变迁过程、玺宝(国王的印章)的使用原委、字体的变迁和古文书样式变迁过程的宝贵资料。

朝鮮太祖2年(1393)から6年(1397)まで、都膺に下した辭令王旨4枚と録牌など五枚の古文書である。都膺は高麗末忠臣で、杜門洞72人の一人である。高麗時代の恭愍王の時に重大匡門下侍中賛成事を歴任したが、李成桂が朝鮮を開国した後、幾度にわたって官職を下したが、それに応じなかった。これらは朝鮮前期官制の変遷過程、璽宝(国王の印)の使用経緯、書体の変遷、そして古文書様式の変遷過程を研究するのに貴重な資料と評価される。