삼국사기 (三國史記)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 관판본
소 재 지 서울 중구
소유자(소유단체) 조***
관리자(관리단체) 조***
해제일 2018.02.22

『삼국사기(三國史記)』는 고려 인종 23년(1145)경 김부식이 신라·고구려·백제 3국의 정치적인 흥망과 변천을 중심으로 편찬한 역사서이다.

인종의 명에 따라 김부식의 주도하에 11명이 참여하여 편찬되었다. 이 책이 만들어진 12세기 전반의 상황은 고려 건국 후 200여년이 흘렀고 문벌귀족문화가 절정기에 이르렀으며, 유교와 불교가 서로 어우러져 고려 왕조가 안정되어 있었다. 따라서 자기 역사의 확인 작업으로 전 시대의 역사정리가 필요하였다. 조정에서는 거란을 물리친 후 자신감에 차 있었고 여진의 위협에 대한 강렬한 국가의식이 고조되어 있었다. 또 한편 문벌귀족간의 갈등과 대립이 심각했는데, 분열과 갈등을 국가가 망할 수 있는 원인으로 강조함으로써 현실비판의 뜻과 역사의 교훈을 후세에 알리려 하였다.

삼국사기(三國史記)를 간행한 경위는 경주부윤(慶州府尹) 이계복의『삼국유사』중간에 밝힌 글에서 찾아볼 수 있다. 즉 ‘우리나라의 삼국본사(三國本史)와 유사(遺事) 두 책이 다른 데서는 간행된 적이 없고 본부(경주부)에 판이 있기는 하지만 오래되어 판이 망가져 한 줄에 겨우 4∼5자 밖에는 알아볼 수 없다 ’고 한 부분이 바로 그것이다.

책의 크기는 가로 20.7㎝, 세로 30.2㎝이며, 원판이 닳아서 복구할 수 없는 곳, 잘못된 글자, 빠져 있는 글자 등의 결점은 있지만『옥산서원본(玉山書院本)』과 함께 현재까지는 가장 완전한 것으로 알려져 있다. 이 책은 통일신라시대를 포함한 한국고대사를 연구함에 있어『삼국유사』와 더불어 역사자료로서의 최고의 가치를 갖는 것으로 평가된다.

This history book, written by Kim Bu-sik in 1145 (the 23rd year of the reign of King Injong of the Goryeo Dynasty), emphasizes the political changes and the rise and fall of the three ancient Korean kingdoms of Silla, Goguryeo and Baekje. At the command of King Injong, Kim Bu-sik and eleven other persons undertook the production of this seminal work. By the early 12th century, when this book was published, some 200 years had passed since the foundation of Goryeo, and its aristocratic culture had attained the acme of prosperity, while the dynasty itself had been stabilized by a mix of Confucianism and Buddhism. As a result, a compilation of Korea’s preceding history was required in order to verify its own history. After defeating the Khitan tribes, the government acquired even greater faith in itself, and a stronger national consciousness emerged to counter the threat posed by the Yeojin (a Chinese tribe). However, as there were serious complications and antagonism between the nobility, this work was intended to inform future generations of the criticism of social reality and provide historical lessons by emphasizing the split and political complications and turmoil as the causes of the dynasty’s fall. The background to its publication can be found in the epilogue of an additional impression of Samguk yusa written by Yi Gye-bok, a county magistrate of Gyeongju. It states, ‘The Samguk bonsa and the Samguk yusa have never been published in another place, and although the head office (Gyeongju) has the block, it is old and damaged, so only four or five letters in each line can be understood.’ The book measures 20.7 cm by 30.2 cm. The original version is missing certain parts that are now irrecoverable due to serious effacement and contains numerous defects including wrong words, missing characters, etc., but it nevertheless remains, together with the Oksanseowon Confucian Academy version, the most perfect copy currently in anyone’s possession. This book has been evaluated as a work of great historical value (along with the Samguk yusa) for research and studies on the ancient Korean history, particularly the Unified Silla Period.

《三国史记》是金富轼在高丽仁宗23年(1145)左右,以新罗、高句丽、百济三国的政治兴亡和变迁为中心而编纂的历史书。此书长30.2厘米、宽20.7厘米,原版内有磨损无法修复之处、错字、漏字等缺陷,却与《玉山书院本》同为现存最完整的版本。此书与《三国遗事》同为研究包括统一新罗时代等韩国古代史的最高价值史料。

『三国史記』は高麗仁宗23年(1154)頃、金富軾が新羅、高麗、百済三国の政治的な興亡と変遷を中心に編纂した歴史書である。本の大きさは横20.7cm、縦30.2cmである。原版が摩滅して復元できないこと、間違っている字があるなどの欠点はあるが、『玉山書院本』と共に現在までは一番完全なものと知られている。この本は統一新羅時代を含めた韓国古代史を研究するに当たって、『三国遺事』と共に歴史資料として最高の価値を持つものと評価される。

국보 승격에 따른 보물 지정 해제