원각류해 권3 (圓覺類解 卷三)
소 재 지 서울특별시 중구
소유자(소유단체) 동***
관리자(관리단체) 동***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

원각경의 원래 명칭은 대방광원각수다라요의경이며, 승려들의 교과과목으로 채택되어 불교수행의 길잡이 역할을 하고 있다. 우리나라에서는 고려의 지눌이 깊이 신봉하여 ‘요의경’이라고 한 뒤 크게 유행하였다.

원각류해 (圓覺類解)는 송나라의 승려 행정(行霆)이 원각경의 내용을 8권으로 요약하여 쉽게 풀이해 놓은 책이며 그 가운데 권3이 남아있다. 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 크기는 세로 28.1㎝, 가로 17.5㎝이다. 책 마지막장에 있는 기록을 통해 고려 후기의 문신 정공권(1333∼1382)이 책을 펴냈음을 알 수 있다. 그는 공민왕대부터 우왕대에 이르기까지 여러 관직을 맡았으며, 이 책도 그 당시 간행된 것으로 보인다.

글씨와 목판을 새긴 솜씨가 뛰어나며, 판을 새기자마자 찍어낸 듯 인쇄상태가 매우 깨끗하다. 비록 전체의 내용이 전하지는 않지만 인쇄와 종이상태가 뛰어난 고려시대 목판본이다.

The original name of Wongakgyeong (Mahavaipulya Purnabudha Sutra) is Daebanggwang wongaksudara youigyeong, which was selected as a textbook to provide guidance on Buddhist practices to Korean monks. Buddhist Monk Jinul placed a great deal of emphasis on the fact that this sutra should be named Youigyeong and widely propagated throughout the country during the Goryeo Dynasty. This book of the assorted and annotated Mahavaipulya Purnabudha Sutra was produced by the Monk Haengjeong of Song China, who summarized the sutra into eight volumes for ease of interpretation. Only three volumes remain out of the original eight volumes. Printed on mulberry paper, the book measures 28.1 ㎝ by 17.5 ㎝. The record contained on the last page reveals that this book was published by the civil official Jeong Gong-gwon (1333-1382) during the late Goryeo Dynasty. He held many posts from the reign of King Gongmin to that of King U, and this book appears to have been published during that period. As the writing and engraving are excellent, and the printing is very clear, the book appears to have been printed immediately after the woodblocks were engraved.

圆觉经原名大方广圆觉修多罗了义经,是僧侣的必修科目,具有佛教修行指南的作用。高丽时期知讷虔诚信奉此经并称其为“了义经”,此后,圆觉经开始在我国盛行。字体和木版雕刻手法出众,推测是刻版后立即印制的书籍,印刷清晰。虽未能留存全部内容,却是印刷和纸张状态良好的高丽时代木版本。

元々円覚経の名称は大方広円覚修多羅了義経で、僧侶の教科目として採択され、仏教修行の道しるべの役割をしたものである。韓国では高麗の知訥が深く信奉し、「了義経」として大きく流行した。字と木版を彫った技術が優れており、版を彫ってすぐに印刷したように印刷状態が大変綺麗である。全体の内容は後代に伝えられていないが、印刷と紙の状態が良い高麗時代の木版本である。