주세붕 초상 (周世鵬 肖像)
분 류 유물 / 일반회화 / 인물화 / 초상화
소 재 지 경상북도 영주시
소유자(소유단체) 소***
관리자(관리단체) 소***
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

<주세붕 초상(周世鵬 肖像)>은 조선의 문신이며 학자였던 주세붕의 상반신을 그린 초상화로 가로 62.5㎝, 세로 134㎝ 크기이다. 주세붕(1495∼1554)은 중종 38년(1543) 우리나라 최초의 서원인 백운동서원(후의 소수서원)을 세워 학문진흥에 힘썼다.

이 초상화는 사모관대의 정장 관복을 차려입고 왼쪽을 바라보고 있는 모습을 그렸다. 얼굴은 간략한 선으로 묘사하고, 넉넉한 몸체에 목은 거의 표현하지 않아 권위적인 기품이 엿보인다. 옷의 깃을 낮게 표현한 것은 다른 초상화에도 나타나는 것으로 당시 유행하던 양식으로 생각된다.

이 그림의 정확한 제작연대를 추정하기 힘들지만 색이 바라고, 훼손된 상태, 복식, 필법 등으로 미루어 제작연대가 상당히 오래된 것으로 여겨진다. 16세기 초상화가 대부분 공신상인데 비해 학자의 기품이 드러난 학자상으로 매우 귀한 자료가 되고 있다.

This picture, measuring 62.5 cm by 134 cm, is a bust portrait of Ju Se-bung (1495-1554), a famous civil minister and scholar of the Joseon Dynasty. In 1543 (the 38th year of the reign of King Jungjong), he built the Baegundongseowon Confucian Academy (later called Sosuseowon), the first such academy in the Joseon Dynasty. He also devoted much of his time and energy to creating more opportunities for people to learn. In the picture he is depicted seated in his full official uniform, facing slightly to the left. His face is expressed with simple lines. The magnificent upper body and serene face clearly convey the dignified, noble look of a scholar, although his neck isn't fully expressed. The portrayal of the collar, which is rather too low, seems to have been influenced by an artistic trend of the time, as the same style can be seen in other pictures from this time. Historians are not sure who made this portrait or when, although they are agreed that it is possibly several centuries old, given the fading color, damage, dress style, and artistic touch. This painting is regarded as a valuable artwork in that it is a portrait of a 16th-century scholar, while most portraits of the time took meritorious retainers as their subjects.

绘制朝鲜文臣、学者周世鹏上半身的肖像画,长134厘米、宽62.5厘米。周世鹏(1495~1554)于中宗38年(1543)创建了我国第一所书院-白云洞书院(后来的绍修书院),致力于振兴和发展学问。此画的准确绘制年代难以推测,但从色彩、破损状态、服饰、笔法等方面来看,推测其绘制年代相当久远。16世纪的肖像画大多为功臣像,相比之下,此画是具有学者气质的学者像,是非常宝贵的资料。

朝鮮の文臣で、学者であった周世鵬の上半身を描いた肖像画で、横62.5cm、縦134cmの大きさである。周世鵬(1495~1554)は、中宗38年(1543)に韓国最初の書院であった白雲洞書院(後の紹修書院)を建てて、学問振興に努めた。この絵の正確な制作年代を推定するのは難しいが、色があせて毀損した状態、服式、筆法などから、制作年代が相当古いと考えられる。16世紀肖像画のほとんどが功臣肖像であるのに対して、学者の気風が表れている学者像として、かなり貴重な資料になっている。