설곡시고 (雪谷詩藁)
분 류 기록유산 / 전적류 / 목판본 / 관판본
소 재 지 서울 중구
소유자(소유단체) 조***
관리자(관리단체) 조***

『설곡시고(雪谷詩藁)』는 고려 후기 문신이었던 정포(鄭誧 1309∼1347)의 개인 시집이다. 정포 선생은 문과에 급제하여 좌사의대부의 벼슬을 지냈으나 37세의 나이로 목숨을 다하였다. 시와 글짓기에 뛰어났으며, 글씨로도 이름이 높았다.

시집에는 이제현(李齊賢)과 이색(李穡)의 서(序)가 있었는데 이 책에는 첫머리의 6장이 떨어져서 서(序)의 부분이 다 없어졌으나 『익재난고(益齋亂稿)』와 『목은문고(牧隱文稿)』에 다 실려 있으므로 그 내용을 알 수 있으며, 책 끝에 안동대도호부사 이방한(安東大都護府使 李邦翰)의 발(跋)에 의하면 포(誧)의 아들인 공권(公權)(초명:추(初名:樞))이 선친의 유고를 정리하여 굉찬사(宏贊師)에 부착하여 고려 우왕(禑王) 2년(1376)에 판각한 것에서 찍은 후쇄본(後刷本)이다.

책머리 서문 다음에 정포의 시와 글씨 등이 1, 2권으로 나누어 수록되어 2권 1책으로 만들어졌다. 책끝에는 이방한이 쓴 발문에 홍무(洪武)의 무(武)자가 빠져있는데 이것은 고려 혜종의 이름을 피하기 위한 것으로 고려본에서 흔히 보이는 특징의 하나이다. 현재 이 책은 서문에서 본문 6장까지는 누락되어 있는 상태이다.

그의 작품은 고려시대 이색의 글에서 평가하였듯이 간결하고 우아하며 옛스러운 것이 특징이다. 하지만 개인 가문에서 발간한 책이라 글자새김이 뛰어나지 못하고, 글자가 많이 깎여 나간 편이며, 인쇄가 깨끗하지 못하다. 그러나 고려 후기에 발간된 시집으로서 희귀본이며, 문헌학 연구와 고려문학 연구에 아주 귀중한 자료이다.

Seolgoksigo is a personal collection of poems by Jeong Po (1309∼1347), who was a civil official at the end of Goryeo. When his son, Jeong Gonggwon, held the office of Miljikjehak, he arranged his father's collection and in 1376 (second year of the reign of King U), asked Goengchansa to print it as block book The preface was written by Yi Saek and Yi Jehyeon. The poetry and other writing of Jeong Po are contained in one book consisting of two volumes. The syllable mu in hongmu was omitted in order to prevent confusion with the name of the second King Hyejong in Goryeo, which often happened to avoid mentioning names of the kings at that time. This book has the preface to the 6th chapter omitted, but it was designated as Treasure No. 709 and is now in the possession of Jo Byeongsun, living in Seoul. Jeong Po’s work is e characterized by Yi Saek as being simple, classical and magnificent. But as one might expect of a book discovered in a private house, the engraving is poor, there is serious abrasion of letters, and the printing is not clean. However, this is a rare edition of a collection of poems published at the end of Goryeo, and is a very important source for researching the literature of that era.

《雪谷诗稿》是高丽后期文臣郑誧(郑誧1309~1347)的个人诗集。郑誧文科科举及第,就任左司议大夫,享年仅37岁。具有杰出的诗文才能,书法也富有盛名。如同高丽时代李穑对其文章的评价,郑誧的作品简洁优雅,又具有一种古老的特点。此书是个人家门发行的书籍,文字雕刻手法不甚精细,有很多文字已被削去,印刷够也不整洁。但作为高丽后期发行的诗集,是非常珍稀的版本,也是研究文献学和高丽文学的珍贵资料。

『雪谷詩藁』は高麗後期の文臣であった鄭誧(1309~1347)の個人詩集である。鄭誧は文科試験に及第して左司議大夫を務めたが、37歳の若い年でなくなった。詩と作文、字などに優れており、高麗時代の李穡の文でも評価されているように、彼の作品は簡潔で優雅な古風さが特徴である。しかし、個人家門で発見された本であるため、文字彫りが優れておらず、字がほどんど擦れており、印刷は綺麗ではない。しかし、高麗後期に発刊された詩集としては珍しい本で、文献学研究と高麗文学研究の貴重な資料である。