불설장수멸죄호제동자경 (佛說長壽滅罪護諸童子經)
수량/면적 1첩
문화재 담당부서 : 유형문화재과- 상세문의

불설장수멸죄호제동자경(佛說長壽滅罪護諸童子經)은 부처의 힘을 빌리거나 수행을 통해서 모든 죄악을 없애고, 장수하는 법에 대한 가르침을 적은 경전이다.

이 책은 닥종이에 찍은 목판본으로 병풍처럼 펼쳐서 볼 수 있는 형태이며, 접었을 때의 크기는 세로 32㎝, 가로 11.3㎝이다. 제1장과 제2장의 일부분이 없어진 것을 제외하면 상태는 완전한 편이다.

책의 첫머리에는 불경의 내용을 요약하여 묘사한 변상도(變相圖)가 정교하게 그려져 있다. 책 끝에는 간행에 관계된 사람의 이름과 무오(戊午) 5월에 다시 간행했다는 기록이 있으나 정확한 연대를 확인할 수는 없다.

글자의 새김이나 종이질, 인쇄상태로 미루어 보아 고려 우왕 4년(1378)에 간행된 것으로 추정되며, 정교하게 그려진 변상도는 판화사 연구에 중요한 자료로 평가된다.

Bulseol jangsumyeoljoe hojedongjagyeong is a sutra that involves learning about getting rid of sins through the power of the Buddha, or through ascetic practices and the method of longevity. It is a block book of the folding screen type printed on mulberry paper, and each folded side measures 32 cm by 11.3 cm. Except for the fact that parts of Chapters 1 and 2 have been lost, it remains in excellent condition. At the beginning of the book, a Byeonsangdo picture briefs on the contents of the sutra. At the end of the book there is a record of those related to the publication and a statement that it was reprinted in May of the Muo year without any clue when the year was. Judging by the engraving of characters, paper quality and printing status, it is believed that it was made in 1378, the 4th year of King Uh’s reign, and the precisely painted Byeonsangdo is considered an important source for researching the history of woodcut printing.

佛说长寿灭罪护诸童子经记载了借佛祖之力或者通过修行消灭所有罪恶,实现长寿之法的教谕经典。从文字雕刻、纸质以及印刷状态来看,推测是高丽禑王4年(1378)发行的经书,精致绘制的变相图是研究版画史的重要资料。

仏説長寿命滅罪護諸童子経は、釈迦の力を借りたり修行することですべての罪悪をなくし、長寿する方法についての教えを書いた経典である。文字の彫り方や紙の質、印刷状態などから、高麗禑王4年(1378)に刊行されたと推定でき、精巧に描かれた変相図は版画史の研究に重要な資料と評価されている。