묘법연화경 권7 (妙法蓮華經 卷七)
수량/면적 1권1첩
소 재 지 서울 용산구
관리자(관리단체) 삼***

보물 제 694호와 같은 책인데, 판식(板式)이 약간 달라 전자는 사주단변무계(四周單邊無界))임에 비하여 이 책은 아래위는 단변(單邊), 좌우는 쌍변(雙邊)이며, 또 계선(界線)이 있다.

지원병술 절목수 덕이(至元丙戌 絶牧수 德異)의 서(敍)가 있는 것도 전자와 같으나 책 끝에 『청룡갑자시월 일기(靑龍甲子十月 日記)』가 붙은 이색(李穡)의 발(跋)이 있다. 갑자(甲子)는 우왕(禑王) 10년에 해당되므로 이 책의 간행연대를 확실히 알 수 있다.

묘법연화경 권7(妙法蓮華經 卷七)은 자체(字體)로 보아 송본계(宋本系)의 번각본(飜刻本)으로 보이며 각자(刻字)가 정교하고 인쇄가 선명하며 개판(開板)할 때 바로 인출(印出)했던 것으로 보인다.

This book, Volume 7 of the Lotus Sutra (or Saddharmapundarika Sutra), contains the same text as that of the book designated as Treasure No. 694. While both contain the same text of Buddhist sutra, their page layouts are slightly different from each other. The book of Treasure No. 694, for instance, is marked by the use of single-line page borders without vertical lines to separate lines of text while this book displays single-line top and bottom borders, double-line side borders, and the lines to separate text lines. Both contain the same preface written by an eminent Yuan monk Deyi (ca. 1231-1308) in 1286 but the second reveals a clear date of its publication by carrying a postscript written by Yi Saek (1328-1396) in 1384. The style of the printing types used for this book as well as the outstanding printing quality suggests that it was printed with woodblocks freshly carved on the basis of the Song edition of the book.

与第694号宝物相同的书籍,但版式略有不同,前者采用了四周单边无界的形式,此书则是上下单边、左右双边、并有界线。此书包括至元丙戍绝牧首德异题写的序部分也与前者相同,但此书末页附有李穑题写的《青龙甲子十月日记》之跋文。甲子是禑王10年,由此可知此书的准确发行年代。从此书的字体来看,推测是宋本系的翻刻本,刻字精致、印刷清楚,推测是开版后立即印制的经书。

宝物第694号と同じ本であるが、板式が少し異なり、前者が四周単辺無界であるのに対して、この本は上下に単辺、左右は双辺で、また界線もある。至元丙戌絶牧ス徳異の「叙」があることも前者と同じであるが、本の最後に「青龍甲子十月日記」という李穡の跋が付いている。甲子は禑王10年に当たるため、この本の刊行年代がはっきり分かる。この本は書体から見て、宋本系の翻刻本とみられ、刻字が精巧で印刷が鮮明なため、開板する時に印出したものであると考えられる。