영덕 유금사 삼층석탑 (盈德 有金寺 三層石塔)
소 재 지 경북 영덕군 병곡면 유금길 213-26 (금곡리)
소유자(소유단체) 유금사
관리자(관리단체) 유금사

유금사 법당 뒷마당에 서 있는 석탑으로, 2단의 기단(基壇) 위에 3층의 탑신(塔身)을 올린 모습이다.

아래·위층 기단은 네 귀퉁이와 각 면의 중앙에 기둥 모양을 새기고, 각 기단의 윗면에는 2단의 괴임을 두어 윗돌을 받치도록 하였다. 탑신은 몸돌과 지붕돌을 각각 하나의 돌로 만들었다. 층마다 네 모서리에 기둥 모양이 새겨져있을 뿐 다른 꾸밈은 없다. 지붕돌은 밑면에 4단의 받침을 두고 있으며, 네 귀퉁이에서 살짝 치켜올려져 있다. 꼭대기에는 둥근 돌을 차례로 얹어 놓았는데, 훗날 보충해 놓은 것이어서 탑과는 잘 어울리지 않는 모습이다.

각 층의 크기가 줄어드는 정도가 적당하며, 적당히 큰 기단부에 의해 안정감이 느껴진다. 각 기단의 면 가운데에 기둥이 하나씩 새겨져 있는 것과 지붕돌 밑면의 받침이 4단인 것 등으로 보아 통일신라 후기에 세워진 탑으로 짐작된다.

Yugeumsa Temple, built by the monk Jajang in the sixth year of the reign of Queen Seondeok (673), was a temple of considerable size up to the mid Joseon Dynasty. According to an anecdote, a landslide with heavy rainfall destroyed the temple after the head of the temple saw two dragons having sexual intercourse on the way from Bulguksa Temple. He felt uneasy about the unusual scene and before he arrived, the landslide had destroyed the temple. Since reconstruction in the fifth year of King Injo’s reign, the temple has preserved its appearance. It is usual for a pagoda to stand in front of the main prayer hall but this particular one stands at the back yard. It does not seem to have been moved from somewhere else and is assumed to have been erected behind the main prayer hall. As usual, the pagoda consists of a two-story platform and a three-story main section. The bottom and the top platforms have the corner pillars engraved at the corners and the sides, and a two-layer strut holds up the next layer. Assembled into one piece, the roof stone and the core stone form the main part of the pagoda. Every story has a corner-pillar without any particular decoration. A four-layer strut holds up the roof stone. In the finial, round stones piled in a later order do not match with the rest of the pagoda. The pagoda gets proportionately narrower as it goes up and the big platform helps give it stability. The pillar decoration on every forth layer of the platform and the four-layer strut for the roof stone together show that the pagoda was built in the late Silla era.

此石塔矗立于有金寺法堂的后院,采用了在二层基坛上放置三层塔身的形式。各层尺寸的缩小比例协调,略大适中的基坛部分显得十分稳定。从各基坛面中间刻有一个撑柱、屋顶石的底下安放有四层垫石等特点来看,推测此石塔建于统一新罗后期。

有金寺仏殿の後ろの庭にある石塔で、二段の基壇の上に三重の塔身を乗せた姿である。各重の小さくなる程度が適切で、適度に大きい基壇部によって安定感が感じられる。各基壇面の真ん中には柱が一本ずつ彫られていることと、屋蓋石の下面の台が4段であることから、統一新羅後期に建てた塔であると推測されている。