칠곡 노석리 마애불상군 (漆谷 老石里 磨崖佛像群)
수량/면적 1군(3구)
소 재 지 경북 칠곡군 기산면 노석리 산43-2번지
관리자(관리단체) 칠곡군

거대한 바위면에 얕게 새긴 이 마애불상들은 통일신라 초기의 것이다. 중앙에 본존불과 본존불을 향하고 있는 좌우 협시보살이 표현된 삼존불(三尊佛) 좌상인데, 오른쪽 협시보살 옆에 작은 불좌상이 하나 더 배치된 특이한 구조이다.

본존불은 양감있는 얼굴에 비해 작은 이목구비를 갖추고 있어 균형이 잘 이루어지지 않았다. 양 어깨에 걸쳐 입은 옷은 주름이 왼쪽 어깨에서 앞을 돌아 오른쪽 무릎 위에 이르는 평행선으로 처리되어 형식적이다. 머리 주위로는 몸 전체의 빛을 나타내는 둥근 광배(光背)가 뚜렷하고, 그 주위에 새겨진 불꽃무늬들은 화려하다. 왼쪽 협시보살은 세부수법이 본존과 비슷하다. 가슴 앞에 표현된 U자형의 긴 융기선이 무엇을 의미하는지 알 수 없으나 이러한 표현은 4불상에 모두 나타나고 있다. 오른쪽 협시보살은 발목이 서로 교차하는 자세로 우리나라 불상에서는 유일한 예이다.

오른쪽 협시보살은 왼쪽과 거의 같은데 다만 왼손으로 연꽃봉오리 같은 것을 들고 있는 점이 다르다. 별도로 조각된 여래좌상은 본존불과 거의 비슷하다. 자세는 오른쪽 발을 내린 반가(半跏)의 형식을 취하고 있으나 왼발은 오른쪽 무릎 위에 있지 않고 밑으로 내려 놓았다.

This Buddha statue carved on the huge rock face of the cliff is in the style of early Unified Silla. It is a seated Buddha triad, consisting of the principal Buddha in the center and attendants to the left and right. It also has a special feature – a small seated Buddha is set right beside the attending Bodhisattva. The principal Buddha has small eyes, ears, mouth and nose in contrast to a fat face, so the balance is not good. The formal robe over the shoulders whose pleats turn from the left shoulder to the front and reach the top of the right knee forms a parallel line. The round mandorla around the head bestows brilliance on the whole body. The neighboring flame patterns are magnificent. The detailed skill shown in the left attendant Bodhisattva is similar to that of the principal Buddha. What the protruded line in a U-shape in front of the chest may mean is impossible to know, but this expression appears on four statues of Buddha. The stance is facing the principal Buddha. The right attendant Bodhisattva takes the stance with legs crossed, the only such case in Korean Buddha statues. The right attendant Bodhisattva is almost identical to left one, the only difference being that it is holding a lotus stem. The separately carved seated statue of Buddha is similar to the principal Buddha. It adopts the banga pose where the right foot is across the left.

浅雕在巨大的岩石表面上的磨崖佛像是统一新罗初期的作品。中央为本尊佛、两边为面朝本尊佛的左右胁侍菩萨之三尊佛坐像,特别之处是右侧胁侍菩萨旁设有一个小佛坐像。右侧胁侍菩萨与左侧胁侍菩萨几乎完全相同,只有用左手持莲花花蕾状物这一点不同。单独雕刻的如来坐像与本尊佛几乎完全相同,呈右脚下垂的半跏姿态,但左脚没有放置在右膝上面,而是自然下垂。

巨大な岩面に薄く彫って作ったこの磨崖仏像群は、統一新羅時代のものである。中央の本尊仏と本尊仏に向かって左右に脇待菩薩が表現された三尊仏坐像であるが、右脇待菩薩の隣に小さな仏坐像がもう一つ位置しており、独特である。右の脇待菩薩は左とほとんど同じであるが、ただ左手で蓮華のつぼみを持っている点が異なる。別に彫刻された脇待菩薩は、本尊仏とほとんど同じである。姿勢は右足を下ろした半跏の形をしているが、左足は右膝の上に置かず下に落としている。