자수가사 (刺繡袈裟)
분 류 유물 / 생활공예 / 복식공예 / 의복
수량/면적 1착
지정(등록)일 1979.02.08
소 재 지 서울특별시 송파구 위례성대로 71 (방이동, 한성백제박물관)
소유자(소유단체) 공유
관리자(관리단체) 한성백제박물관

자수가사(刺繡袈裟)는 25조(條)의 대가사로 크기는 240㎝ ×63㎝이다. 가사는 각 줄마다 4면은 길고 1면이 짦은 4장 1단(4長1短)으로 구성되었다. 가장 윗 단에는 부처불, 둘째와 셋째 단에는 보살, 넷째 단에는 경전, 다섯째 단에는 존자가 나란히 배열되어 있다. 흰색의 무늬가 없는 비단 바탕 위에 불, 보살, 경전, 존자를 자련수·평수·선수 등의 기법과 노랑·주홍 등의 색실을 사용하여 정교하고 아름답게 수놓았다.

이 가사는 18세기 전기의 것이라고 전해지고 있으며, 가사 후면에 사람 이름이 있으나 생존 연대를 확인할 수는 없다.

현재 전해 내려오는 가사로는 10여 점이 있으며, 그 중에서도 이 가사는 전체가 그림으로 자수된 유일한 유물이다.

This embroidered monastic robe is 240 cm long and 63 cm wide. It is structured in four long sections and one short section. There are paintings of different objects arranged in a row: in the first section is a painting of Buddha, in the second and third, a Bodhisattva, in the fourth, Buddhist scripture, and in the fifth, a priest. It is beautifully and delicately embroidered with various techniques, including jaryeonsu, pyeongsu and seonsu, and in bright colors like yellow and orange on white silk satin. The surplice was made in the early 18th century. Although there is a person's name written on the back, the year he was born or died is unknown. Currently there are about ten remaining surplices. Among them, this one is unique in that it is made entirely using the shadow technique. According to the chapter The Story of Buyeo in ‘The Story of Three Kingdoms’ and the Story of the Dongi in ‘The History of the Later Han’, Koreans embroidered on silk as early as that time. However, because yarn lasts for only a limited amount of time, embroidered works from the time prior to the Goryeo Dynasty are rarely found.

此刺绣袈裟共25条,240厘米×63厘米。袈裟采用四长一短的结构,并列在第一段上设有佛祖、第二和第三段上有菩萨、第四段上有经典、第五段上排列有尊者。使用刺练绣、平绣、线绣等技法和黄色、朱红等色,在白色贡缎上面绣制精致美观的图画。如今流传下来的袈裟共有十余件,此袈裟整体绣有图画,十分特别。

この刺繍袈裟は25条240吻cmの大きさである。袈裟は4長1短で、最初の段には仏、二番目と三番目の段には菩薩、四段目には経典、五段目には尊者が並んで配列されている。白の貢緞に上の絵を紫蓮繍∙平繍∙先繍などの技法と黄色∙橙などの色を使って精巧で美しく刺繍している。現在伝わっている袈裟は約10点あり、その中でもこの袈裟は全体が絵の袈裟で作られている点が独特である。