연안이씨 종중 문적 (延安李氏 宗中 文籍)
분 류 기록유산 / 문서류 / 문서류 / 문서류
수량/면적 일괄
소 재 지 전라북도 익산시
소유자(소유단체) 연***
관리자(관리단체) 연***

연안이씨 종중 문적(延安李氏 宗中 文籍)은 연안 이씨 문중에서 소장하고 있는 유물들로, 보물로 지정된 것은 조선 세종 때부터 숙종 때까지 여러 유물이 있다.

이숭원은 조선 전기의 문신으로, 단종 원년(1452)에 문과에 급제하여 벼슬이 형조판서, 병조판서에 이르렀으며, 성종 2년(1471)에 명량좌리공신으로 연원군에 봉해졌다. 1485년에는 우참찬이 되어 명나라에 다녀오기도 했다. 1648년 도동사에 모셔졌고, 시호는 ‘충간’이다.

지정된 유물은 이숭원(1428∼1491)의 조부에서 손자까지 내린 교지 18매, 공신록권 1건, 공신회맹문 6책이다.

이것은 이숭원 가계의 연혁과 내력을 파악할 수 있는 좋은 자료일 뿐만 아니라 조선 전기의 서지학을 연구하는 데에도 귀중한 자료로 생각된다.

These are relics in the possession of the Yeonan Yi family, and several of them, dating from ruling years of King Sejong the Great to King Sukjong were designated as National Treasures. These National Treasures are 18 writs of appointment, a certificate of stipend as a retainer, and six books of retainer covenant from Yi Sungwon (1428∼1491) to his grandson. Yi Sungwon was a civil minister of the early Joseon Dynasty and after he passed the civil service examination in the first year of King Danjong (1452), he rose to be Minister of Justice and later Minister of the Army. He was given the title of Yeonwongun as a retainer who rendered distinguished service at the Battle of Myeongnyang in the second year of King Seongjong’s reign (1471). In 1485 he went to Ming China and returned as a higher civil minister. In 1648 he was enshrined in Dodongsa Temple. His posthumous title is Chunggan. These documents are valuable material for our knowledge of the history of Yi Sungwon’s family and his life.

延安李氏家门收藏的遗物,包括世宗时期至肃宗时期各种遗物。这些遗物是了解李崇元家系的沿革和来历的宝贵资料,也是研究朝鲜前期书志学的宝贵资料。

延安李氏家門で所蔵していた遺物で、宝物と指定されたのは朝鮮世宗の時からで、粛宗まで様々な遺物がある。これは、李崇元家系の沿革と来歴が把握できる重要な資料であるだけでなく、朝鮮前期の書誌学を研究するにおいても貴重な資料と考えられる。